Ischia Cave Rabbit

Slow Food Presidium

Campania

Ischia Cave Rabbit

Typically eaten during celebrations, the rabbit is a symbol of the profound connection that Ischians have with the land. A “conigliata,” or rabbit feast, was traditionally organized for the inauguration of a new “carusiello” (domed) house.
The rabbits are farmed in an unusual way, in caves dug up to 3 or 4 meters deep. The rabbits dig burrows that branch off from these caves. This means they live in a very similar environment to their natural habitat, and can move and dig freely, making their meat firmer and more flavorful.

Available throughout the year directly from the producers.

Back to the archive >
The caves were traditionally used for two small, hardy breeds—Liparina and a’ Paregn—which have now been compromised by crosses with other populations. The Presidium arose out of the desire of a small group of farmers to revive local production. Together they worked to recover the abandoned caves found around the island and to test out the best diet for this type of farming.

Ischia Island (near Naples)
Gli allevatori Riccardo e Silvia D’Ambra, Attilio e Sara Mancusi, Bruno Muratori sono riuniti nella associazione

Green Ground - Il terreno verde
Barano Isola d'Ischia (Na)
Località Fiaiano
Via Cretajo al crocifisso, 3
tel. +39 +39 081 902944
+39 340 7336816
s.dambra@libero.it

La sede della associazione ha sede presso il ristorante Il Focolare, gestita da Riccardo D’Ambra con la moglie Loretta e i figli. Il fiore all’occhiello di un menù attento al territorio è proprio il coniglio da fossa cucinato solitamente all’ischitana, nel coccio.
Silvia D’Ambra
s.dambra@libero.it