Trønder rabbit

Back to the archive >

The Trønder rabbit is one of two native Norwegian rabbit species. Originally from Trøndelag, a region located in the center of Norway and composed of two provinces Nord-Trøndelag and Sør-Trøndelag, the Trønder race was selected at the beginning of the 1900s (1916-1918) by T. Hannemo,
During World War II, its meat was very popular, but rabbit meat later fell out of favor with the population and its breeding started to slowly decrease.
It was almost extinct in the 1990s, but with the help of some enthusiastic breeders the number of animals has increased to be able to preserve the race. However, it is still considered at a high risk of extinction. There were around 500 animals in 2010.
The agricultural Øya and Jønsberg schools are now official conservation breeders of this race.
The Trønder rabbit is medium-large in size and weighs an average of four kilos. It has soft black fur with long white hairs.
It is bred for its meat. Its fur was also very popular in the past.

StateNorway