Staccia Orange

Back to the archive >

The Staccia orange is large. While its average weight is around 300 g, individual oranges can reach up to 800-900 g. The oranges have an oval shape, flattened at its two ends. The peel is thick but soft. The pulp is a yellow-orange color and is tender, in addition to being free of seeds. The juice is rather bitter. This fruit matures in the month of March, but can remain on the tree until August. The name of this orange comes from its particular shape. In fact, it resembles an ancient game similar to bocce but played with slightly flattened rocks called stracce. Legend says that the Saracens brought the oranges, that were eaten in slices with cinnamon and onion, all dressed with a bit of oil and without the peel. History tells that the Arabs arrived in Basilicata in the 900s and created their own settlement. During the Crusades, the oranges were used to decorate pigs’ heads displayed in windows to make it clear that Muslims did not live inside. Today, this orange is cultivated in an area comprised of the communes of Tursi, Montalbano Jonico, Colobraro, Valsinni and San Giorgio Lucano. They are only grown for home consumption due to their heavy weight. Staccia oranges are at risk of disappearing because, in recent decades, lands on which they grow have been expropriated to create new towns. Also, their large dimensions do not allow them to be grown for widespread commercial use.

Basilicata

Production area:Tursi, Montalbano Jonico, Colobraro, Valsinni, San Giorgio Lucano Municipalities