Pink Capia maize

Capia rosado

Capia maize has a large plant with a thick cane, broad leaves and a long growing season. The spikes are thick and oval in shape, with 12 to 14 rows of long and moderately wide pink-white, starchy grains. The variety is typical of the provinces of Jujuy and Salta, in north-western Argentina, where it is produced by indigenous farmers using either the whole grain or its flour for the preparation of traditional food. ‘Mote’ is obtained by boiling the whole grains in water for several hours, and it can also be used for the preparation of other dishes such as stews (‘picante’ or ‘guiso’), ‘tamales’, ‘capia pie’ and ‘tijtinchas’, requiring a more laborious preparation. Its flour is used for the preparation of ‘capias’ , traditional corn cookies characteristic of the regional pastry.The variety is cultivated throughout its native region, whose environmental characteristics allow the crop to grow without being attacked by the fungi and insect diseases typical of the areas with higher humidity and temperatures. It is generally not avaliable on the common market, as it is rather used as an exchange seed for planting by the native populations still preserving the use of its grains and flour.

StateArgentina

Jujuy