Wuchuan Artisanal Oat Bread

手工莜面窝窝

Hull-less oat, as the raw material of handmade oat bread, grows naturally in the cold and dry region of Inner Mongolia. It is a low yield crop, but resistant to disease and pests. To make this honeycomb-shaped bread, the raw oats are milled into a flour and mixed with boiling water. The mixture is kneaded into a dough, which is formed into the characteristic shape and steamed over high heat. Oat flour bread has an elastic consistency and readily absorbs the flavors of the sauces or other foods paired with it.

Hull-less oats have been grown in China for millennia. In 127 BC. It is said that when Emperor Wu of Han sent troops against the Huns, his army’s provisions were in short supply due to the lack of materials in the area. This grain, however, gave the Han army strength enough to have a victory in the field.

The climate conditions of hull-less oat growing region are special; its growing region is relatively small and the yield is very low. The manufacture technology of oat flour product is complicated, and it must be purely handmade and cannot be mechanized, and so the related handmade oat bread is also rare.

StateChina

Inner Mongolia