Navelli Saffron

Back to the archive >

Saffron powder is made from the dried stigmas of Crocus Sativus, a flower traditionally grown on Navelli highlands, in the province of L’Aquila, between Gran Sasso and Sirente Vellino National Parks, and in Subequana Valley, where it found its perfect habitat thanks to its dry, windy climate and its well-drained soils, protecting the plant from rottening.Harvest is done by hand in the early morning, when the cup is still closed.The picked flowers are gathered in wicker baskets and open one by one with the nails, separating the stigmas from the styles, which would depreciate the product. After being removed of the flower, the stigmas are laid on a sieve hanged over the hot ashes of a fireplace. Toasting must be extremely slow and uniform. Saffron is then marketed either ground and packed in paper envelopes or for its largest part a sit is, in 1-gramme glass jars. The quality is the same, but the dried stigmas are regarded as more valuable as besides flavouring the dish also serve as a decoration.

Abruzzo