Mültrün

Back to the archive >

Mültrün, also known as catuto or katuto, is an unleavened bread made of cooked wheat. It is an ancestral food among the Mapuche people of central and southern Chile, and the recipe has been passed down from generation to generation.

Mültrün is made using peeled wheat, which is cooked for hours and then ground using a traditional hand mill or a mortar and pestle. The dough is kneaded and formed into flat, elongated shapes and then boiled, fried, or baked. As a celebration food, mültrün is frequently served at Mapuche festivities and ceremonies. It is most commonly eaten with honey, jam, or chili sauce, and can also be served to accompany cooked meat and savory dishes.

Events like the Expo Campesina in Puerto Saavedra have celebrated mültrün and its producers (mostly women) on a national level, forming the world’s largest mültrün, made from hundreds of breads and stretching 428 meters. As the Mapuche struggle to maintain the right to access to their ancestral lands, mültrün remains an important staple food and aspect of identity.

Indigenous community:Mapuche
Nominated by:Nelda Rivas Freire