Marolo

Araticum

Depending on the area of occurrence, it goes by the name of araticum-do-cerrado, articum, pinha, ata, panã, marolo, condessa ou bruto. The name comes from tupi and means ”hard and tough tree, heaven’s fruit, tasty or also soft fruit”, since its pulp is white, viscous and soft when ripe.
Araticum is a tree from the Annonaceae family, known as araticunzeiro or maroleiro, related to the custard- or sugar-apple (Annona squamosa). It can reach up to 3.5 meters in height and can be found discontinuously in the entire Brazilian cerrado region. It has axial roots and can reach great depth in the soil in search of water and nutrients. Its branches are tortuous, with a thick cracked bark. The leaves are ovate and coriaceous (thick and leather-like).
The plant prefers regions of the cerrado with little deficit of humidity, such as the north of Minas Gerais, Mato Grosso do Sul, a small part of the hinterland of São Paulo and some insulated areas of Goiás, Mato Grosso, Tocantins, Maranhão and eastern Bahia. However, it is in Minas Gerais that the fruit is typical and highly appreciated.

Its flowering period is between September and November, and the fruiting period between November and March. The flowers are pollinated by insects (entomophily), especially beetles (Cyclocephala atricapilla). The trees do not produce large quantities of fruits, but they can each weigh up to 2 kg.

The fruits are large and have a sweet pulp, rich in iron, potassium, calcium, vitamin C, vitamin A, Vitamin B1 and B2. They fall from the tree when ripe and can be collected from ground. Their skin is brown and quite thick and the pulp can be either pink, sweet and soft, or yellow, less soft and a bit acidic. The seeds are black and smooth and there are large quantities in each fruit.

Research conducted by the Campinas State University (UNICAMP) and the Catholic University of Goiás (UCG) found antioxidants in araticum, which can help prevent degenerative diseases.

In addition to that, the leaves and seeds of the fruit are used against diarrhea, to induce menstruation and fight rheumatism, ulcers and even skin cancer.

Unfortunately, many araticum trees are being cut down because of deforestation and the expansion of agricultural frontiers and livestock rearing in the cerrado. Because the seed takes a long time to germinate (around 300 days), the risk of disappearance of this species is high and its preservation requires human intervention and actions.

The cerrado used to cover an area of 2 million km2 in Brazil, but now has been reduced to almost 800 thousand km2, due to the intensive exploration of them region. The conservation of this biome is essential for the survival of the araticum and many other natural resources. Maintaining popular knowledge and the local traditions of consumption and preparation of recipes are important incentives to ensure the conservation of its area of occurrence.

In some regions, like Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Montes Claros, in the towns of Paracatu João Pinheiro, Paraguaçu and Chapada Gaúcha the fruit is typical and highly appreciated, consumed without processing or in the preparation of juices, ice creams and sweets. The pulp is also used for making cookies, jams, juices, liquors, cakes and many other preparations. The city of Paraguassu, in the inland of the state, has an annual festival dedicated to the fruit, where the products are sold and with cultural and gastronomic activities. During the fruiting period, it is consumed by locals and sold in fairs, traditional festivals or on the side of the roads that cut through the cerrado.

With every path that we descended, We greeted buriti trees and and drank steadily. Even when we ran out of provisions, We did not go hungry, thanks to one thing: hunting bulls. Moreover there was ripe araticum in the cerrado.

Back to the archive >
Dependendo da região de ocorrência, leva o nome de araticum-do-cerrado, articum, pinha, ata, panã, marolo, condessa ou bruto. Seu nome deriva do tupi e significa “árvore rija e dura, fruto do céu, saboroso, ou ainda fruto mole”, visto que sua polpa é branca, viscosa e mole quando maduro.
O araticum é uma árvore da família das Annonaceae, conhecida como araticunzeiro ou maroleiro, parente da famosa pinha ou fruta-do-conde (Annona squamosa). Pode atingir até 3,5 metros de altura e ocorre de forma descontínua em todo o cerrado brasileiro. Suas raízes são do tipo axial, e atingem grandes profundidades no solo em busca de água e nutrientes, seus galhos são tortuosos, a casca é corticosa, fendida e grossa, suas folhas são ovadas e coriáceas (grossa, parecida com o “couro”).
A planta tem preferência por regiões de cerrado com menor déficit de umidade, como no centro e norte de Minas Gerais, Mato Grosso do Sul, pequena parte do interior de São Paulo e em partes isoladas de Goiás, Mato Grosso, Tocantins, Maranhão e leste da Bahia. Mas é em Minas Gerais que o fruto é típico e muito apreciado.

A floração ocorre de setembro a novembro e a frutificação nos meses de novembro a março. A flores são polinizadas por insetos (polinização entomófila), sobretudo os besouros (Cyclocephala atricapilla). A árvore não produz grande quantidade de frutos, mas em compensação, estes podem alcançar até 2kg cada um.

Os frutos são grandes, tem a polpa adocicada, rica em ferro, potássio, cálcio, vitamina C, vitamina A, vitamina B1 e B2. Costumam cair dos galhos quando maduros e podem ser coletados do chão. A fruta é coberta por uma casca marrom, bem grossa. A polpa pode ser de dois tipos: rosada, mais doce e mais macia ou amarelada, menos macia e um pouco ácida. Suas sementes, pretas e lisas, aparecem em grande quantidade nos frutos.

Pesquisas conduzidas pela Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP) e pela Universidade Católica de Goiás (UCG) identificaram no araticum antioxidantes que ajudam na prevenção de doenças degenerativas.

Além disso, folhas e sementes do fruto são utilizadas popularmente para conter a diarréia, induzir a menstruação e para combater reumatismo, úlcera e até câncer de pele.

Infelizmente, muitos araticunzeiros estão sendo arrancados em razão do desmatamento, da expansão das fronteiras agrícolas e da pecuária no cerrado. Como a semente demora muito para germinar (em torno de 300 dias), o risco de desaparecimento desta espécie é alto, e o cultivo requer intervenção humana ou ações que favoreçam sua preservação.

O cerrado já ocupou uma área de 2 milhões de km2 no território brasileiro, mas hoje encontra-se reduzido à aproximadamente 800 mil km2, resultado da exploração intensiva dessas terras. A conservação deste bioma é essencial para a sobrevivência do araticum e diversos outros recursos naturais, e a manutenção do conhecimento popular e da tradição local de consumo e preparação de receitas pode representar um importante incentivo à conservação de sua área de ocorrência.

Em algumas regiões, como em Minas Gerais, como Belo Horizonte, Montes Claros, municípios de Paracatu, João Pinheiro, Paraguaçu e Chapada Gaúcha, o fruto é típico e muito apreciado, utilizado ao natural ou no preparo de sucos, sorvetes e doces. Com a polpa também são produzidas bolachas, geleias, sucos, licores, bolos e várias outras preparações. A cidade de Paraguassu, no interior do estado, organiza anualmente uma festa dedicada ao fruto que envolve venda de produtos, gastronomia e atividades culturais. Na época da frutificação, é consumido pelas populações locais e comercializado em feiras, festas tradicionais ou à beira das estradas que cortam o cerrado.

O quanto em toda vereda em que se baixava,
a gente saudava o buritizal e se bebia estável.
Assim que a matalotagem desmereceu em acabar,
mesmo fome não curtimos, por um bem: se caçou boi.
A mais, ainda tinha
araticum maduro no cerrado.

Guimarães Rosa (Grande Sertão)

Fruit, nuts and fruit preserves

Nominated by:Ana Paula Caetano Jacques, Luciana Rodrigues Pinto Coelho Gambarini, Jean Marconi, Ligia Meneguello