Lângalău and Cocoradă

Back to the archive >

Lângalău and cocoradă are two types of pie that are made from bread dough (wheat flour, yeast, salt, water and a bit of vinegar). Both types are baked in the wood-burning oven, with or without cabbage leaves underneath. Lângalăul, however is a large plain pie, with no stuffing that is eaten hot, with some cold pressed sunflower oil sprinkled over it. It can also be served with sour cream or a bean paste. Cocoradă is made in the same manner from the same ingredients, but is filled with a mixture of sheep cheese along with dill and finely sliced green onions, and therefore is thicker. It can be eaten hot, topped with a bit of smoked pork fat, or cold.

Oral history and a few written records show that these breads have been made in central Romania (Transylvania) since before 1900. Lângalăul was typically eaten during the weekends, when each housewife made the bread for the following week. Traditionally, bread for each household was baked once a week, on Friday or Saturday. Cocoradă used to be and still is made for Măsurișul Oilor, a pastoral festival celebrating the beginning of the spring, right before the sheep started their transhumance migration from the valleys to the mountains.

These breads are solely made in the home for family consumption, and are not purchased from commercial bakeries. However, the tradition of making these breads is being lost, and the products much less common. They were very popular in the 1960s, but today are relatively unknown, especially among younger generations. The seasonal springtime celebrations no longer feature specific dishes, which have been replaced by contemporary foods. Romanians was a nation once strongly connected to its pastoral customs and celebrations of nature, but nowadays these customs and related traditional foods are being lost.

StateRomania

Transilvania