Indaiá Coconut Palm

Coco-indaiá

The indaiá coconut palm is a large tree that can grow up to 20 meters in height, with a trunk that measures 40 centimeters in diameter on average. Native to Brazil’s Atlantic Forest, it is commonly found in most of the country, especially in the states of Espírito Santo and Santa Catarina. The leaves are large and pinnate, grow up to 3 meters long, and are generally turned upwards, with around 30 leaves per crown. The tree has few flowers, which are flat and pointed with small petals, and which bloom between the months of August and December.

The fruit of the indaiá coconut palm is the indaiá coconut, with the tree bearing fruit between the months of June and November. Oblong in shape, with a kind of point at one end, this coconut is about 5 centimeters in length and 4 centimeters in diameter with a brown husk, quite fibrous and sweet flesh, and one or two seeds that resemble almonds.

The name indaiá comes from the Tupi word ini’yá, which means “stringy fruit,” as the fibers of the indaiá palm are used by traditional communities to make hammocks. Indigenous peoples used to use the leaves of this palm tree also as a roof to cover their homes. In addition to the fruits, leaves, and fibers, the trunk is used to make palm hearts or for construction.

The indaiá coconut palm is closely linked to quilombola communities (a quilombo is a rural settlement founded by escaped slaves), who, when food was very scarce, would survive by eating the fruit and products made from it. Because it is associated with times of famine, many young people are not interested in eating and using the fruit, as they prefer foods from outside the community, so the right way of harvesting and using the indaiá coconut, which was previously passed on from father to son, is being lost in these communities. It is therefore necessary to protect this fruit that is so precious to many communities who survived extreme poverty by eating it, as well as to change the image of indaiá coconut as something that is eaten only as a last resort.

Both the fruit and kernels of the indaiá coconut are edible and they are used to make oil, sweets, and farofas, mainly by quilombola populations in the Cerrado and Atlantic Forest. It is also used to make healthy cereal bars and traditional Brazilian sweets such as paçoca and brigadeiros.

Back to the archive >
A palmeira indaiá é uma árvore de grande porte podendo atingir até 20 metros de altura, com caule de 40 centímetros de diâmetro, em média. Nativa da Mata Atlântica, é comumente encontrada em boa parte do território brasileiro, em especial nos estados do Espírito Santo e Santa Catarina. As folhas são grandes e pinadas, atingem até 3 metros de extensão e geralmente são voltadas para cima, por coroa existem cerca de 30 folhas. Dotada de poucas flores, de formato achatado e pontiagudo com pétalas pequenas, que florescem entre os meses de agosto e dezembro.

O fruto da palmeira indaiá é o coco indaiá, frutifica entre os meses de junho e novembro. De formato oblongado, com uma espécie de bico em uma das extremidades, esse coquinho tem cerca de 5 centímetros de comprimento por 4 centímetros de diâmetro e casca de cor amarelada, polpa bastante fibrosa e adocicada, com uma ou duas sementes, semelhantes a amêndoas.

A denominação indaiá tem origem do tupi ini'yá, que significa fruto de fios, pois as fibras da palmeira indaiá servem para a produção de redes de dormir pelas populações tradicionais. Os índios utilizavam da folhagem dessa palmeira também para a cobertura de suas casas, como telhado. Além dos frutos, folhas e fibras, o caule é aproveitado para a fabricação de palmito ou construção civil.

O coco indaiá está fortemente ligado a comunidades quilombolas, que em períodos de extrema escassez de alimentos sobreviveram a base do consumo do fruto e derivados. Por estar associado a períodos de fome, muitos jovens não se interessam pelo consumo e processamento do fruto, pois preferem alimentos externos a comunidade, sendo que o método correto de coletar e beneficiar o coco indaiá está sendo perdido nessas comunidades, haja vista ser passado de pai para filho. Por isso é necessário proteger esse fruto tão precioso para muitas comunidades que sobreviveram a pobreza extrema consumindo-o, bem como desmistificar a imagem que o coco indaiá está para ser consumido apenas como última opção.

Os frutos e a amêndoa do indaiá é são comestíveis, sendo utilizados para a fabricação de óleos, doces e farofas, principalmente por populações quilombolas nos biomas Cerrado e Mata Atlântica. Ademais, está sendo empregado também na confecção de barrinha de cereais, paçoca e brigadeiros saudáveis.

StateBrazil

Goiás