Beach Honey

Back to the archive >

Beach honey is a multiflower honey obtained from the flowers that grow in proximity to the dunes of Lecciona beach, in the Migliarino, San Rossore and Massaciuccoli Park on the Tuscan coast. This large natural park, which extends through the provinces of Pisa and Lucca, covers 23 kilometers of beaches and dunes that run along the coast from Calambrone to Viareggio.

The Mediterranean vegetation, which thrives on the beaches in the spring and summer, gives the honey a unique flavor. Some of the plants that the local bees visit are pioneer species, including wild lavender (Lavandula stoechas), sea daffodil (Pancratium maritimum), cotton weed (Otanthus maritimus), Solidago litoralis (which is endemic to Tuscany), bramble (Rubus spp.), myrtle (Myrtus communis), Cistus, and shrubby everlasting (Helichrysum stoechas), which gives the honey its characteristic marine aroma.

The color of beach honey can vary depending on available flowers, but it is often clear amber. It has a fluid consistency and a distinctive marine aroma. It is usually eaten on bread or with cheese.

Tuscany

Honey