Guaciari

Tayos

The guaciari (or tayos in Shuar language) are nocturnal birds living in caves, in complete darkness thanks to their capacity of echolocation, meaning that they release sounds and use the echoes that reverberate to identify distances.
They nest on rocks in the caves and feed on fruits and seeds.
The hatching period is in the months of January and February and coincides with the ripening of almost all palms and fruits in the Amazon.
The Shuar populations, an indigenous tribe localized in the south west of the Amazon Forest, consume this bird for its exquisite taste and its high fat content. Additionally, it is not only appreciated for its gastronomic uses, but also for therapeutic ones. It is considered a purgative, which helps to detoxify the body. At the moment it is not consumed regularly due to the low number of birds living in the caves.
Usually, the birds are hunted manually. To get to the nests built on the rocks, ladders are constructed to harvest the chicks, which are then fed a daily quantity of food double their body weight and thus quickly reach the weight of an adult tayos.
The tayos hunt not only requires experience to climb the rocks, but also a certain courage, as moving through the dark caves is very dangerous and the unknown depth of the caves.
The ritual surrounding the return hunters of the community was a very cheerful one, the women celebrating the return of their sons, husbands and brothers and the occasion to prepare this highly appreciated meat.

Tayos meat is very tender and is usually prepared fried in its own fat. The excessive fat is kept for medicinal purposes and accompanied with raw or cooked manioc. Its consumption is reserved to the sick people of the community, due to its high content of calories and proteins. It is prepared at the beginning of the year, in the season most abundant in fruits and animals in the Amazon.

Indigenous community:Shuar
Nominated by:Estefania Baldeon