Gravenstein Apple

Gravenstein Apple

The apple is named after a Danish town called Gråsten. There are two main types of this apple, red and yellow. In Norway, the apple was grown starting around 1790.

The peel is thin, crispy, smooth and glossy, and slightly oily. The main color is a wax yellow or golden yellow, sunny side of the apple often has red “flame” stripes and is dotted with red. Inside, the pulp is yellow–white, medium-firm, and juicy, with a sweet-sour taste and nice aroma (Gravenstein aroma). It is a good table fruit, or used for cider. It is classified in the group of Calville which is light-colored variety with notes of strawberry, raspberry or roses.

The Gravenstein grows well on the inner fjords in western Norway and some parts of eastern Norway, especially along the Oslofjord and the bigger lakes.

The old, original variety with deep yellow and flame red skin is only cultivated by a few farms in the region. The variety we all know as Gravenstein today, the yellow Gravenstein, grown by most farms in Hardanger, is a totally different, and newer variety.

Image: Slow Food Archive

StateNorway