Cerrado Pear

Back to the archive >

This fruit is essential for projects with the aim to recover the cerrado (Brazilian savanna) and part of the Mirtaceae family (Eugenia klostzchiana). Due to low natural occurrence it is not very well known, and it is rarely cultivated in domestic orchards.
It grows in tufts, varying between 60 cm and 2.5 m in height, with straight stems with little ramification. The main stems measure between 2 and 4 cm in diameter at the base about 10 cm from the ground and have a cracked dark brown bark. The leaves have long hairs when young, similar to leather in texture, and can reach up to 13 cm in length and 6.2 in width. The beauty of the cerrado pear is exacerbated with its white flowers, which emerge between October and November, are umbrella-shaped and fragrant.
The fruits mature between December and January and are yellowy-green. The sour taste and size (measuring about 10 cm in length) justify the indigenous name cabamixá-açú: açú means large in tupi-guarani and cabamixá “grass that gives tongue squeezing fruit”, referring to its acidity. The fruits are consumed unaltered, preferably as juice with milk, or used for ice creams, cakes, jams and compotes.

Back to the archive >
A fruta, essencial em projetos de recuperação do Cerrado, é uma planta da família das Mirtáceas (Eugenia klostzchiana). Com baixa ocorrência natural, é pouco conhecida, sendo raramente cultivada em pomares domésticos.
Cresce em forma de touceiras, variando de 60 cm a 2,5 m de altura, com caules eretos e pouco ramificados. Os caules principais medem de 2 a 4 cm de diâmetro na base a 10 cm do solo, apresentam casca fissurada, de cor castanho escura. Suas folhas têm pelos longos quando jovens, com textura similar ao couro e pode atingir até 13 cm de comprimento e 6,2 cm de largura. A beleza da pera-do-Cerrado é potencializada com as flores brancas, que surgem em formato de guarda-chuva, perfumadas, formadas entre outubro e novembro.
Os frutos, de coloração verde-amarelada, maturam entre dezembro e janeiro. O sabor ácido e o tamanho (atingindo cerca de 10cm de comprimento), justifica o nome indígena cabamixá-açú, em que “açú” significa “grande” em tupi-guarani, enquanto “cabamixá” se refere ao seu sabor acidulado: significa “erva que dá fruto que aperta a língua”.
Os frutos são consumidos in natura preferencialmente na forma de sucos com leite ou usados para fazer sorvetes, bolos e geleias e doces em compota.

Nominated by:Dayla Gonçalves Duarte