Bizare

Back to the archive >

Bizare (Murraya koenigii) is also called curry fruit in English. It is a reddish colored fruit with a matchstick head-like seed. These seeds are soaked in water to extract a scarlet colored juice, which is used as a spice in cooking meat.  The dried fruits can be stored for up to 12 months. The fruits are collected once a year in summer, between October and November in Malawi.   According to Phoka legend, bizare is a natural spice discovered by indigenous peoples. It was discovered in the early 18th century. Initially, the Phoka people used to eat meat roasted, but over time instead began boiling it. Bizare was used to both flavor the meat and thicken the boiling broth. It can be found in local markets and is also collected for personal use. Today, extreme changes in climate leading to excessive heat are harming the ecosystem of the plant. Furthermore, lack of propagation knowledge among those who make use of the plant means that this locally used product is at risk of being lost.

Indigenous community:Phoka