Bileki Bread

Back to the archive >

Bileki or pileki bread is named for the stone in which it is baked. Bileki is a smooth, plain, flameproof black stone that is obtained from the quarries in the Eastern Black Sea region, particularly in Artvin province in northwestern Turkey. Round, hollow bowls are made from this stone and plain or anchovy-seasoned bread is cooked in them. The corn bread is made from corn flour, salt and warm water and is traditional in Ordu, Akçaabat and Trabzon. Today, bileki bread is cooked in two ways: the first and more important type is the bread cooked in bileki stone. The second type is cooked on ashes on plain stone.   In the first version, dough is made with sifted corn flour, salt and warm water. Bay leaves are laid on the bottom of the hot bileki stone, the dough is poured into the stone bowl, and the dough is covered with bay leaves again. Chestnut or walnut leaves may be used as well. The bowl is covered with sheet iron and cinders are laid on top. When the dough turns brown; it is taken out of the stone and left to cool before eating. In the other method, the dough in the bileki pot is covered with chestnut or walnut leaves and the cinders are laid directly onto the bread. This bread has a specific taste and aroma due to the cinders, bileki stone and leaves. Bileki bread can still be found for sale in northwestern Turkey, but in very small quantities. The diffusion of this bread is limited to a small geographical area, and younger generations could lose the traditional process of making this bread due to a lack of younger producers.

StateTurkey

Karadeniz Bölgesi