Beiju sica

Back to the archive >

Beju sica, also known as beiju assado (roasted beiju) is dried crunchy tapioca, with a very long shelf life. It is made on the griddles of the ovens used to roast manioc flour. Depending on the type of manioc (there are poisonous or non-poisonous types) used in its preparation, it can have different flavors, textures and colors. Beiju sica can have the size of a plate, can be oval or square and is often enriched with ground yellow or white cashew nuts. It is sold on inland markets.

Beiju sica is another of the many diverse types of manioc products. As is the case with other manioc products, the recipe for making crunchy beiju sica is only maintained due to its direct relation to traditional manioc production techniques, practiced by caboclo and riparian populations of the Amazon, meaning it is an important part of cultural identification of the Amazon populations, especially in the inland regions of the Amazonian states of Brazil.

Its consumption is primarily domestic, within the rural communities. The surplus is sold in cities, most commonly in the interior regions. It can replace commercial salty snacks, which are widely circulated on the market, and is much more healthy than the latter. A big part of the commercialization is done on local markets, but some parts are also sold in Amazonian cities with big ports. Some travelling vendors sell beiju sica in urban centers in closed bags.

The recipe of beiju sica preparation continues being connected to the inhabitants of rural areas, which are increasingly left by young people. Due to this, the existence of beiju sica could be secured through its recognition as a product with strong ties to the Amazon.

Back to the archive >
O beiju sica, chamado também beiju assado, é uma tapioca seca e crocante que se conserva dessa maneira por muito tempo. É feito na chapa dos fornos que torram a farinha. Dependendo da mandioca (venenosa) ou macaxeira (sem veneno) do qual é feito, tem gosto, textura e cor diferente. Tem beiju sica grande que nem um prato, oval, quadrado, cortado em tiras e enriquecido com castanhas moídas, amarelas, brancas etc. É vendido nas feiras do interior.

O beiju sica perfaz mais uma das diversas maneiras de se aproveitar os produtos da mandioca. Assim como demais receitas, a receita do beiju assado e crocante só é mantida em função de seu preparo ter relação direta com a produção tradicional de mandioca, realizada pelas populações caboclas e ribeirinhas na Amazônia. Ou seja, é algo de forte identificação cultural com os povos da Amazônia, em especial das regiões do interior dos estados da Amazônia brasileira.

O consumo é principalmente familiar, diretamente nas comunidades rurais. O excedente é comercializado nas cidades, mais facilmente ocorrendo nas regiões interioranas. Pode substituir facilmente os salgadinhos comerciais de grande circulação no mercado, e de maneira muito mais saudável. Grande parte da comercialização ocorre em feiras locais e outras quantidades são vendidas em cidades amazônicas de grande porte. Vendedores ambulantes comercializam o beiju sica em sacos fechados, nos centros urbanos.

A receita do beiju sica permanece mais ligada às tradições dos moradores do meio rural, que veem cada vez mais seus jovens deixando de viver nas regiões do interior. Com isso, o beiju sica será fortalecido com o reconhecimento como um produto de fortes raízes amazônicas.

StateBrazil

Pará