Arubé

Back to the archive >

Arubé is a tucupi (manioc juice) concentrate, used by indigenous communities to conserve game. Over the years, most tribes have stopped producing and consuming it. It is also known as indigenous mustard.

Arubé is mentioned in the works of Câmara Cascudo and Nunes Pereira, who describe its method of production and flavor as similar to mustard.
Chef Ofir Oliveira, the founder of the Associação Sabor Selvagem (“Wild Flavor Association”) in Belém has reproduced arubé as part of his research and started using it in his dishes in Brazil and the rest of the world, his costumers fully accepting the flavor arubé gives to red and white meats, as well as seafood.

Thanks to a project realized in the Indian Territory Arara da Volta Grande in Altamira, Pará, the locals have re-learned how to prepare this sauce, evoking happiness in the elders, who remember the sauce, but not its production method. It is believed, that this is the first Brazilian sauce and, according to historical data, it used to be produced in the entire Brazilian territory by indigenous tribes.

The product is connected to the indigenous area Arara da Volta Grande (Altamira, Pará) and consumed in families, rituals and during festivities.

Arubé is a sauce with a taste similar to mustard. It can be used in the preparation of red and white meats and seafood.

It is sold in its artisan form in free markets, grocery stores, and other similar establishments.

Apart from its high historical and gastronomic value, its consumption and production are a possibility to reduce the environmental impact of manioc flour production, as manioc juice is now mostly disposed of in nature, causing serious damage due to its high acetic anhydride concentration. This way, the concentrated juice can be utilized for food, no longer being a disposable sub-product. Additionally, the mentioned indigenous community dwells in the impact area of the construction of the hydroelectric dam of Belo Monte.

Back to the archive >
O arubé é um concentrado de tucupi (sumo da mandioca) usado pelos indígenas para conservar as caças e que, com o passar dos anos, foi deixando de ser produzido e consumido na maioria das tribos. É conhecido, inclusive, também como mostarda indígena.

O arubé é mencionado nas obras de Câmara Cascudo e Nunes Pereira que descrevem seu modo de preparo e sabor semelhante ao da mostarda. Chef Ofir Oliveira, fundador da Associação Sabor Selvagem (Belém), em suas pesquisas reproduziu o arubé e começou a usar em seus pratos pelo Brasil e pelo mundo, tendo plena aceitação dos consumidores, pelo sabor que o arubé dá as carnes, sejam elas vermelhas ou brancas, e a também aos frutos do mar.

Em trabalho realizado na Terra Indígena Arara da Volta Grande, em Altamira Pará, os moradores indígenas foram colocados novamente em contato com os métodos de preparação deste molho, o que despertou alegria nos anciãos que lembravam do molho mas não do seu modo de preparo. Acredita-se que este seja o primeiro molho do Brasil e, segundo dados históricos levantados, era produzido em todo o território brasileiro pelos povos indígenas.

O produto é ligado a área indígena Arara da Volta Grande (Altamira, Pará) e consumido nas familias, nas rituais e nas festas.

O arubé é um molho com sabor semelhante ao da mostarda. Pode ser usado no preparo de carnes vermelhas, brancas e frutos do mar.

E' comercializado de forma artesanal em feiras livres, quitandas e outros estabelecimentos do ramo.

Além de seu valor histórico e gastronômico, seu consumo e produção é uma alternativa para diminuir o impacto ambiental produzido pela produção da farinha, visto que o sumo da mandioca na maior parte das vezes é desperdiçado na natureza causando sérios danos devido a concentração de ácido anídrico. Ou seja, o sumo concentrado pode ser aproveitado para a alimentação, não sendo mais um subproduto a ser descartado. Além disso, a comunidade indígena citada encontra-se em área de impacto da construção da Usina Hidrelétrica de Belo Monte.

StateBrazil

Pará