Heirloom Leithaberg Cherry Varieties

Austria

The Leithaberg hills in Austria have always been famous for their cherries, which have been grown in the area since the 18th century. Thanks to the favorable influence of the marshes round Lake Neusiedl, a UNESCO world heritage site, the fertile soil and warm climate of Pannonia are conducive to the growth of many thin-skinned bright red and brown varieties. Cherry and other fruit trees are grown as they always were in the local countryside and vineyards. The cherries are picked by hand using tall ladders. Production peaked in the first half of the 19th century, when every local Leithaberg community used to grow 10-15,000 trees. Today only about 5,000 trees are left across the whole region, due to the fact that prices are no longer remunerative and the planting of new vineyards has jeopardized fruit-farming.

Back to the archive >
To preserve this heritage of fruit biodiversity, five farmers have formed the Leithaberger Edelkirsche Association and launched a Presidium to protect eight particularly precious cherry varieties: the Bolaga, the Donnerskirchen blue, the early and late Purbachs, the early Rivers, the Joiser Einsiedekirsche, the Jaboulay and the Windener black. Their aim is to preserve and increase the number of their heirloom cherry trees, planting new ones and making them profitable again. A local nursery has been commissioned to reproduce the seedlings. To promote the heirloom cherry variet- ies, producers have begun to process the fruits into jams, juices and spirits.

Five municipalities in Leithaberg, North Burgenland, Austria
Walter Eipeldauer