Homemade Pineapple Peel Vinegar

Vinagre casero de cáscaras de piña

Vinagre casero (“homemade vinegar”) is produced by fermenting leftover scraps of fruits, vegetables, and cereals in water with sugar and some yeast. The process lasts around 60 days, and it is most common to use pineapple skins, but also banana peels, guava, and rice. The fermentation process requires little attention.

In Cuba, this type of vinegar was produced by every family as a way to reuse the leftovers and scraps from their daily shopping. With the arrival of industrial products, this practice, even though simple, was progressively abandoned. The fermentation of fruit and other vegetal remains allowed the production of vinegars with different aromas. The families that couldn’t afford to buy yeast could just add pieces of bread. Once the first vinegar is ready, a “mother” will form on the surface, which can be used for the next preparation.

StateCuba

Vinegar