Trieste Garlic

Back to the archive >

The bulb and the cloves of Trieste garlic are medium in size, with each bulb holding an average 6 – 8 cloves. What is peculiar is the reddish colour of the second layer of skin covering the bulb. The arrangement of the cloves is also distinctive as the first and last clove of the crown overlap. There are no inner cloves. Each head has an internal membrane that separates a certain number of cloves, normally 4, from the rest of the crown.   This variety of garlic has always been present in gardens in the Trieste area of northeastern Italy. In the past, the local cuisine would only use this type of garlic. Today, it is still grown by some farmers for personal use, however it has almost disappeared from the markets due to the increase cultivation instead of improved or more productive varieties.

Friuli Venezia Giulia