Traditional Fårfiol

Fårfiol, Lammifol

Fårfiol (or Lammifol) is a traditional product from Sweden, specifically from the islands of Gotland and Öland. These two islands on the Baltic Sea are traditionally devoted to breeding livestock. Different animal breeds, especially sheep are native or have adapted to these territories.

The Fårfiol is a product based on sheep’s meat, obtained from the legs of this animal. This part of the sheep is selected and de-boned, after which it is salted, dried and smoked. These two processes take place according to a traditional method that foresees the use of wood obtained from the Common Juniper (Juniperus communis). The Juniper branches, carefully selected, are used to prepare the fire for the stove with which is used to smoke the product for over a day.

The term Fårfiol means "sheep’s violin" as the shape of this product resembles that of the musical instrument. It is consumed by being cut into very thin slices, alone or by accompanying potatoes or vegetable salads. It is consumed especially in the autumn, in the same season in which sheep are traditionally sheep slaughtered. This traditional product, developed as a method of preserving meat in the times of the Vikings, is now at risk. In fact, there are only few local producers who still smoke this meat in the traditional way- in supermarkets and lobbies shops you can even find industrial and pre-packaged versions of Fårfiol.