Silkoitga

Back to the archive >

Part of the Capparaceae family, Capparis corymbosa is an evergreen, thorny shrub, with many branches, reaching 6 meters high, often with climbing stems up to 10 meters long.
The spherical berries that grow on the Silkoitga are smooth and green, but turn red or even dark purple once ripe. The juicy pulp is orange, and may be consumed raw or boiled. The leaves and flowers of the shrub are used in sauces, while the seeds are used to season certain dishes. In traditional medicine, powdered root is used to treat wounds.

A decrease in the population of the Silkoitga has been observed, and the shrub, which is overexploited, is considered an endangered species in some areas. Although widespread, local communities have noticed its population has destabilised and it has already disappeared from some regions. Overexploitation, brush fires and desertification are responsible for its disappearance, along with declining interest by consumers and the loss of knowledge associated with this plant and its harvesting.

Back to the archive >
Faisant partie de la famille des Capparaceaes, le Capparis corymbosa se présente sous la forme d’un arbuste épineux sempervirent, fortement ramifié, atteignant 6 mètres de haut, souvent à tiges grimpantes jusqu’à 10 mètres de long.
Les baies globuleuses qui poussent sur le Silkoitga sont lisses et de couleur verte, mais tendent vers le rouge voire le violet foncé une fois à maturité. La pulpe juteuse a une couleur orange, et peut être consommée crue ou bouillie. Les feuilles et les fleurs de l’arbuste sont utilisées en sauces et les graines, pour assaisonner certains plats. En médecine traditionnelle, la poudre des racines est utilisée pour soigner les plaies.

Une baisse de la population de Silkoitga a été constatée, et l’arbuste, trop souvent exploité, est considéré comme une espèce menacée dans certaines zones. Bien qu’il soit répandu, les communautés locales notent une déstabilisation des peuplements et il a déjà disparu de certains territoires. La surexploitation, les feux de brousses et la désertification sont responsables de leur disparition, de même que la baisse d’intérêt de la part des consommateurs et la perte des savoirs associés à ces plantes et à leur cueillette.

StateBurkina Faso

Sahel