Sierra Nevada Avocado

Back to the archive >

This avocado grows in large trees and can live between 20 and 30 months. The trunk is easy to cut though it is thick, and ranges in color from dark grey to red. The long leaves are green, between 11 and 20 cm long, and from six to ten cm wide. The plant’s flowers grow in clusters. The fruit has a peel that varies from green, to red, to green with shades of yellow. The skin is thin and easy to peel, while the pulp is fatty, yellow, and soft. The seeds are oval and between five and six cm long, compressed at one end and coffee colored. This fruit is appreciated for its taste, slight greasiness, consistency, and the sensation that it leaves on the palate. The first harvest takes place after five or six years from when the seeds are planted. Each tree produces between 200 and 500 avocados, but when they reach 30 years old they can produce up to 1000 avocados per harvest. The presence of this fruit in Colombia dates back to the Pre-Columbian era. Along the slopes of the Sierra Nevada Mountains, in Dibulla, it was normal to find avocado trees (hence the local name Serrano, or mountain avocado) as this plant was found in the majority of the area. This product was not prepared in any way, but was sold directly in nearby markets and used as an ingredient in dishes and as a balm for women.   This fruit is still available on the market but several factors could lead to its disappearance, including: diseases in the plants, pesticides, climate change, and the market. Years ago the cultivations were attacked by downy mildew, which dried out the trees. Limited commercial interest in the Caribbean region and the low price render the fruit uninteresting from an economic point of view. The sale of avocados leaves little room for revenue, as the price also has to cover the cost of transport, and this fruit is particularly delicate, which often leads to damaged fruit upon arrival at the market.

StateColombia

La Guajira