Shibé

Back to the archive >

Shibé is a refreshing drink typical of Peru’s Amazonian regions. In particular, it is part of the culinary traditions of the Loreto and San Martin Departments.
The main ingredient in this beverage is “fariña”, a tapioca flour with a grainy feel and golden colour.
The procedure for obtaining this beverage begins with the collection of tapioca (also known as yuca), which is then soaked in water for at least 5-8 days until it ferments, thus losing its toxicity. After this, once the skin and pulp has been separated, it is wrapped in a fabric called tapiti until it forms a type of cylinder: one end of the cloth is hung off a tree, while the other is squeezed with the help of a wooden paddle so as to eliminate the liquid part. The pulp of the yuca is therefore squeezed, reduced into small grains and roasted in a terracotta or aluminium pot until it turns a golden colour. Finally, part of this fariña is mixed with water to make it expand; the shibé is then sweetened with some liquid sugar extracted from the corn plant or with some honey.
This beverage, together with masato (another semi-fermented beverage) is part of the Incaic culinary tradition: it is prepared above all by women for local festivals or religious celebrations.
As at today, the production of shibé is limited to a few isolated communities of the Peruvian Selva, where it represents a beverage able to guarantee the energy needed to work.
In the most important inhabited cities of the Loreto and San Martin Departments, it is not always easy to find shibé, also because this beverage is being increasingly replaced by industrially produced beverages that contain an excessive quantity of sugar, colourants and preservatives.

StatePeru

Loreto