Shah Wali Kot Dried Yellow Fig

Back to the archive >

The yellow fig from the Shah Wali Kot district of Kandahar province in southern central Afghanistan is a large, indigenous variety that can be eaten fresh or dried. Generally, however, it is a variety used for drying in a traditional manner. The yellow fig trees bear two crops per year. After ripening, the figs are picked by hand and flattened while still fresh. Then, a hole is made in the middle of the fig, which is strung with a bamboo string and hung in the sun to dry. This fig is known for its excellent aroma and sweet flavor.   The yellow fig is a traditional fruit from the Sha Wali Kot district and produced in limited quantities. There are an estimated 50-60 farmers growing this variety, with an annual production believed to be no more than 5000 kg per year. It is a variety that is propagated by cuttings that are planted in orchards after rooting. This fig is particularly well adapted to the local climate. The dried yellow fig is often consumed at parties and celebrations such as the New Year and Muslim holidays. Today, though, the local yellow fig and associated drying method are at risk of being lost, because many of the fig orchards in the limited growing area were destroyed during Afghanistan’s civil war.

StateAfghanistan