San Pancrazio Corn

Back to the archive >

The San Pancrazio corn plant is 150- 200 cm tall and large-leafed. The cob is 14 cm long and truncated-cone shaped with 12-16 kernel rows; the cob is white. The kernels of this corn variety are quite round around the crown and slightly flattened on both sides; its structure is vitrous and it is orangish-coloured. The San Pancrazio corn has a peculiar life cycle – it is sown in April and ripens in early September, sometimes in late August already; it is generally grown in rotation with other cereals or vegetables. This variety is drought-resistant, well-suited to not particularly fertile soils. San Pancrazio corn is mainly used to be processed into cornmeal, perfect for polenta. This corn, already registered by Bergamo’s Stazione Sperimentale di Maiscoltura (Corn Growing Experimental Centre), has been grown for many years in Franciacorta and other areas in the province of Bergamo, especially in San Pancrazio municipality were it was introduced and named after. It has been gradually replaced by American corn over the years, especially during the agricultural boom of the 1950’s, since this other variety was deemed as much more productive. In fact, even though this is a drought-resistant variety and well suited to not particularly fertile soils, its yield appears to be low. There is a very limited production in place these days, so limited that it cannot even be consumed locally.

Lombardy