Rosinjola Olive

Back to the archive >

Rosinjola, also said rosulja, rovinješka or rošinjola, is an Istrian traditional olive variety used for oil production. The aroma of the oil produced from this variety is medium to intense and is reminiscent of green olives, chicory, artichoke, herbs such as mint, basil, oregano, conifers, green tomatoes, and almonds. The flavour is bitter, medium to intense, with an intense pungency. It is harmonious; intense and balanced.
The leaves are used for tea and to make a local olive liqueur. Often in households, olives are preserved in a jar after being boned and salted.
The production of olive oil in Istria has been known since ancient times, which is confirmed by numerous finds of oil mills, oil stores, amphorae workshops and documents testifying to the high quality of the oil produced in this region.
As early as 1902, Charles Hugues, a well-known director of the Istrian Agricoltural Institute, mentioned in a book this variety as the main variety in the Rovinj area and stressed that it should be preserved because of its excellent oil. This variety is grown mainly in the vicinity of the town of Rovinj, in the town of Vodnjan and in the municipality of Vrsar, near the Lim Channel to the Valley. Its yield is good when grown with appropriate agricultural techniques, and it also proves to be a good pollinator for other domestic varieties. It is a variety with a dense, rounded crown and luxuriant growth, which is why it needs regular pruning, as it is often attacked by plant lice due to its dense crown. It is resistant to cycloconium and susceptible to olive fly attacks, but less so to flea attacks.

StateCroatia

Istarska