Ronda Pear

Back to the archive >

Pero di RondaThe Ronda pear has a conical or spherical-conical shape, its color is leaf green with white lenticels. The stem cavity is shallow. It has a distinctive flavor and aroma which are maintained unaltered for a long time if the pear is cut, and it has good resistance to shriveling compared to other commercial varieties. It is usually grafted directly on a stem which has grown spontaneously from seed. Grafting is carried out in summer (July-August), avoiding days with particularly high temperatures. Fruit are usually harvested every two years: there is a pattern of one year with good yields, while the next (the unharvested year) produces relatively few fruit of small size. Until the 1970s Ronda pears were sold throughout the whole country. But like other fruit of the area, its production has fallen in recent years, due to the general problems affecting agriculture and a series of phytosanitary problems which have caused producers to choose more resistant species. But there are still some producers of Ronda pears who harvest a high quality product. The main sanitary problem is barillo, a fungal disease (Venturia inaequalis) which also infects and kills pears in traditional production areas such as Llanos de la Cruz and Molinos. Copper-based fungicides are used to combat barillo while phytosanitary products are used to control some parasites, including Carpocapsa. The traditional area of production comprises the orchards of Guadalcobacin, a tributary of the river Guadiamo, also known as “the orchards of Ronda”, Arriate and, to a lesser extent, the Genal valley. The Guadiamo valley is a traditional area for pear growing, particularly in the large orchards of Cañada del Real Tesoro and Estacion de Cortes de la Frontiera.

StateSpain

Andalucia