Resiano Corn

Back to the archive >

The growing area for resiano corn is Val Resia, an Alpine valley located in the North-East of the Friuli region and the people living there managed to preserve their traditional customs, habits and language. The kernels come in different colours, with yellow, red, brown and black caryopses; they are spherical, with no rostrum and with a vitreous rift. The cob of the corn is red. The corncob is 15-20 cm long with 8-12 kernel rows. The stalk is cone-shaped. Resiano corn is grown in small parcels scattered around the area, close to the several hamlets that the Resia’s municipality consists of. It is sown in late April and early May, as soon as the weather allows to. This crop needs constant cares, since weeds must be taken off, the soil must be turned, and the rows must be strenghtened in case of summer thunderstorms. The sowing procedure starts in September and is performed by hand: corncobs are taken to the farmers’ houses were they are left in the open air. Here bracts are discarded and corncobs are braided and hung in the attic in a ventilated area. The seeds are picked by hand, by pinpointing the plants that best withstood bad weather, without pathogens and that were not attacked by parasites. The resiano corn kernels are stone ground and the resulting flour has a strong aromatic taste. The flour, mainly sold locally, is used to make polenta that is an ingredient for many traditional dishes. Ocikana, for instance, a soft polenta, made of chunks of corn and wheat, that is served with milk and covered in seasoned cheese and fried butter. Or mucnik (tender polenta on which hot milk is poured), mosnik (soft polenta, cooked in a cauldron where chestnuts or beans were poured in boiling water, and is consumed by dunking it in milk or butter milk), grampresa (polenta made of potatoes and yellow flour) and pozganik (white flour, cooked in melted butter or in sausage fat, with milk). Resiano corn growing steadily decreased in the last few years since the farmers were not very interested in growing this old corn type; crops were also affected by parasites in the last few years.

Friuli Venezia Giulia