Raw Milk Edam

Boeren Edammer

Edam cheese from the provinces of West Friesland and North Holland is well known globally; however, the vast majority of these are factory cheeses with very little flavor. The raw milk version is full of flavor and made by traditional process. Raw milk boeren Edammer is an edam cheese made from raw cow’s milk. By 2015, there was only one farm known to be producing this raw milk cheese.

Individual cheese forms weigh approximately 1.7-2.5 kg and have a flattened round shape. The rind is solid and the cheese is yellow in color. It is made from skimmed evening milk that is added to morning milk. The cheese is more sour because the curd is warmed with heated whey instead of hot water, which means that less lactose is washed out. Raw milk Edam may contain a maximum of 40% fat (of the solids). This cheese is at its best after six to nine months of aging. It is produced year-round.

The province of North Holland has a long tradition of cheesemaking and trading. The trade market was interested mainly in “decently round,” hard cheeses that were able to withstand transport over long distances. At one time, centuries ago, there was a cheese from the Edam region that was of good quality for export. Edam cheeses were traditionally taken along as ration for seamen. It also had a striking red color due to being treated with an extract of cuttings from a tropical tree. In the 19th century cheese production in North Holland moved to factories, which used collectively gathered and pasteurized milk. This made raw milk Edam cheese increasingly difficult to find, and in fact, commercial production ceased at one point. In 2015, there was one producer who revived the raw milk version of this cheese for limited commercial sales.

Back to the archive >
Noord-Holland heeft een lange traditie op het gebied van kaasbereiding en kaashandel. Die laatste was vooral op zoek naar kazen die "hard van binnen" en "rond van fatsoen" waren, want die konden goed tegen vervoer over lange afstanden. In de streek rond Edam werd in vroeger eeuwen een kaas van een goede exportkwaliteit gemaakt die bovendien en opvallend rode kleur had, door behandeling met een aftreksel van spaanders van de tropische phernambucqboom.

In de 19de eeuw gingen de boeren over tot het deels afromen van de kaasmelk. Later werd wettelijk voor Edammer een minimum vetgehalte van 40+ vastgelegd (tegen Goudse ruim 48%). Rond 1900 werd de meeste Edammer reeds in de fabriek gemaakt. Tegenwoordig wordt Edammer-kaas zelfs in het buitenland geproduceerd, vandaar dat de BOB-benaming Noordhollandse Edammer is. De huidige Boeren-Edammer wordt gemaakt van afgeroomde avondmelk die bij de volle melk van de volgende ochtend wordt gevoegd. Het rauwmelkse Edammer kaas heeft een gewicht van 1,7 tot 2,5 kg.

Oorzaak verdwijnen: Fabrieksmatige productie

StateNetherlands