Raisin cheese

Panir-e- Kishmishi

Panir-e- Kishmishi is a seasonal dairy product traditionally associated with wealthy families in rural Afghan communities; it is made by simply mixing Kishmish- Bedana (seedless sultanas) with goat or sheep cheese.
Panir-e- Kishmishi is a special traditional food of the affluent communities of Badakhshan, Parwan and Kabul Province; nomadic communities such as Norzaie, Aymaq, Mohmand, Kharote are engaged in cheese production as they move their herds into the mountains for grazing in April until September in northern and central Afghanistan. According to the culture of the community, this cheese is produced by the women using a traditional method that has remained unchanged for hundreds of years and has been handed down to new generations.
Most importantly, the sultana cheese producers still use plants such as Shir Alaf (Galium verum), fermented milk, dried sheep or goat abomasum, vinegar and lemon to make the cheese. This food is used as breakfast by the local community.
Traditionally in rural areas, people mix this cheese with honey or shira-e- Hendawana (watermelon molasses) and eat it with warm bread for breakfast.
This product is produced fresh and only used for 15-20 days after production. Kishmish cheese is only produced for home consumption.
In recent years, many cultural changes have taken place in Afghanistan. Changes in lifestyle, beliefs and popular culture are losing their place among the younger generation, especially in terms of eating habits and types of food that have a connection to the traditional culture of rural communities. Many young people do not appreciate traditional foods such as traditional cheese.
Efforts have been made to work with cheese-producing communities to produce and sell cheese on the market.

StateAfghanistan