Quito Wafer

Hostia de Quito

It is a thin and crunchy wafer made with flour and water, with a neutral flavor. It is eaten as a snack in the city of Quito, where there is a strong tradition of convent sweets, the recipes of which have been guarded and passed on by the nuns of the convents since the times of the Spanish Colonialization.
The host is usually eaten with blackberry jam, manjar de leche or manjar blanco (the name under which dulce de leche is known in Spain, the cream made with fresh milk and cane sugar, cooked for a long time until caramelizing and reaching a dense and creamy consistency).
The host is made by adding water to a wheat flour mixture. The dough is then mixed and, after reaching the right consistency, baked on a scorching hotplate, responsible for the shape of the host. When the upper part of the host is placed on the hotplate, it cooks immediately and is cut into the right shape.
Nowadays they are very seldomly produced, and obleas (wafers) are more diffused. They follow a similar principle but are thicker and less delicate.

This information was processed from the publication «Atlas del Patrimonio Alimentario de la Provincia de Pichincha», by Javier Carrera, Claudia Garcia and Catalina Unigarro, from June 2014, promoted by the Ministerio de Cultura y Patrimonio del Ecuador, by Valeria Merlo.

StateEcuador

Pichincha