Purple Sweet Potato

Batata Doce Roxa

Once cultivated in the entire Brazilian territory, especially the state of São Paulo, the “batata doce roxa” distinguishes itself from all other tubers of the Convolvulaceae through the intense pink color of its flesh and peel.

Despite the common name “sweet” or “american” potato, its relation to common potatoes is minimal. The scientific name of this variety is Ipomoeae batatas and it is native to tropical areas of the Americas. It is a perennial herbaceous plant with lobate or palmate leaves and medium sized flowers. The tubers, also of medium size, have different colored peels and flesh, which, depending on the variety, can vary from white to purple.

The produce is full of useful substances, such as fibers, vitamin A and C (and, in smaller quantities, B and E), proteins, potassium, magnesium, iron and calcium. Moreover, they are rich in flavonoids and anthocyanins, which have a great antioxidant potential.

Little known among younger generations, it is sold on local markets, even if nowadays it is not easy to find it anymore. Usually it is consumed cooked, as a purée or roasted, and it is also used to prepare a sweet (which can also be prepared with pumpkins or potatoes), similar to a potato gateau with a slightly crusty surface.

StateBrazil

Minas Gerais