Sierra de Aracena and Picos de Aroche Pink Tomato

Tomate rosado

Pink tomatoes have been grown in Andalusia since the 16th century, shortly after their introduction to Seville from America. Since then their success has been closely linked to Mediterranean cuisine, which they enhance with a unique delicate contribution. This tomato tends to be cultivated by small family farms, enabling various local varieties to arise. It is very juicy and frequently compared to the oxheart variety. Its diameter varies between 7 and 12 cm, it has a very thin skin, few seeds and a large amount of tender flesh. Its color and flavor bring new life to gazpacho, marinades, garlic sauce, peperonata and many other Andalusian dishes, as well as providing a basis for new recipes. It is a winter tomato eaten from August to mid-October. Due to its sweet delicate flavor with a touch of acidity, it is suitable for preparing fine food. To savor it to best effect it should be eaten raw with a pinch of salt and a drop of olive oil; it is perfect combined with Spanish ham or bacon fat. If cooked it is used to prepare sauces or to dress pasta along with oil and basil. Pink tomatoes are sown in a seedbed and then transplanted, leaving a space of one meter between one seed and the next. The rows are then covered with boards protected by a bed of ferns so the tomatoes can bend without being damaged and are protected from the sun. All farmers who have a vegetable garden keep seeds from their first tomatoes: they select the largest and most attractive when the tomatoes mature and check that they do not wither. Traditional methods of cultivation are used, such as the application of organic fertilizers, the rotation of crops (with maize and other vegetables) and the avoidance of pesticides, insecticides and other synthetic products. The tomatoes only keep for a short time—from one to six days—and that is why they are a difficult commercial proposition. Production is greater than demand; sales are local, except in the case of some young farmers who intend to expand the market.Its historical area of production is Natural Park of Sierra di Aracena and Picos de Aroche, near to the municipality of Huelva in Andalusia: Almonaster, Fuenteheridos, Castaño del Robledo, Galaroza, Calabazares, Aracena, Los Marines, Nava Hermosa, Cumbres Mayores.

StateSpain

Andalucia