Piñeira bell pepper

Pimiento de Piñeira

Pimento de Pineira or Pepper bell (Capsicum Annum L.) is with medium-thick flesh, almost square in section and dark green in colour. The Piñeira variety is usually consumed green and is well adapted for outdoor cultivation in coastal areas.
It has a very thin skin and its smell and taste remind the Mougán pepper, although the fruit is very different, since in the case of the Piñeira variety, it is four-pointed, much larger. It is sown in San José and harvested in San Antonio and the patron saint (8 September in Ribadeo) and up to Las San Lucas (Mondoñedo fairs). Piñeira pepper finds its optimal time to be tasted, between September and October, if the rains are after the patron saint, the pepper loses its flavor. However, there is a secure procedure for its cultivation that pays attention to sowing them separately from other varieties.
It is a completely native variety, which in its time even came to have an important weight in the economy of the farmers in its area of origin, given that there were people who lived practically throughout the year of its cultivation, and it is ideal for fried consumption and for making preserves.
There is a story among the local communities that in the late 19th or early 20th century, there was a detachment of police officers near Pancha Island (close to Ribadeo), some of them originally from Murcia. These brought seeds of peppers, onions, eggplants, and other crops typical of their homeland to the Villaselán lands. The inhabitants of Villaselán, Chousa and Cambelo or Peruxos, have left part of their land to the polices to plant their seeds. At that time, it can be said that Villaselán was a neighbourhood of Piñeira. So, in short, this story would explain the origin of the arrival of this pepper in these lands of the municipality of Ribadeo.
In the municipality of Ribadeo only two producers are dedicated to the cultivation of this variety. It can be said that the Pimento de Pineira is under risk of extinction.

StateSpain

Galicia