Pantaneiro Cattle

Back to the archive >

Pantaneiro cattle are a Creole (native) breed, originating from bulls and cows of the species Bos taurus, brought from the Iberian Peninsula during the colonization of South America. Their family tree includes evidence of cross-breeding of 11 European cattle breeds, six of which are Portuguese (Alentejana, Algarvia, Barrosa, Mertolenga, Minhota, Mirandesa) and five Spanish (Arouquesa, Berrenda Negra/Vermelha, Negra Andaluza, Retinta, Rubia Gallega). Over almost 500 years of natural selection, the Tucura has developed into a rustic breed, largely suited to the typically extreme ecological conditions of the Pantanal (temperatures over 40°C in summer, months of drought followed by months of flooding), with shorter legs and hoofs capable of walking long distances underwater in search of food.

The animals are robust and small to medium-sized, with adult cows having an average height of approximately 1.30 m and weighing around 450 kg; the males have no hump. They have good fertility and early sexual development, with the young becoming reproductive at around 16 months, and have good maternal ability. They are tame when handled and very resistant to ticks and worm infections, requiring little veterinary care and few resources. They have a triangular shaped head, round eyes, small ears located above the eye line and a straight back. Their horns vary in shape and size (13 types and 7 different colors). The coat is varied (47 different colors and 14 more specific features have been identified), but the predominant color is bay (light yellow) and brown.

This characteristic possibly mimics the Pantanal landscape, especially in winter, when the surrounding vegetation takes on more yellow hues due to drought. This coloring possibly helps the animal to hide (camouflage), deterring predation by jaguars. The color of the coat can also vary according to the time of year and the type of fodder on the pasture. As a result, sometimes the color may be “brazina” (with black stripes on the body) and, at other times, it may return to bay.

Despite a cattle herd of millions, in 2002 the total population of Pantaneiro cattle was estimated to be no more than 10,000 and the breed was considered to be endangered. There are reports that at the beginning of the century Tucura cattle were not transported via trains and convoys, as their horns made it difficult to accommodate them in trains and their short legs slowed down the convoys. This process may have triggered large-scale cross-breeding attempts with larger and more productive breeds, such as the Nelore. According to studies, such as those carried out by Egito (2007), the Pantaneiro cattle population has undergone heavy genetic erosion as a result of cross-breeding with Nelore cattle. Even today, cross-breeding with Nelore cattle takes place for beef and with Gir and Girolando cattle for dairy production.

The threat of extinction has led specialized institutions, researchers and livestock breeders to come together with the aim of conserving Pantaneiro cattle. In order to turn the situation around, the Núcleo de Conservação de Bovinos Pantaneiros de Aquidauana (Nubopan), of the State University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UEMS), a university unit of Aquidauana (MS), has been conducting research with the breed since 2009. It is estimated that today there are about 500 purebred animals bred on farms and in conservation areas, and a few dozen more in the wild in the Pantanal region of Porto Jofre (MT).

Currently, the Nubopan project herd includes 150 animals, some of which are on loan to partner producers of the university. This is the largest diversification of the Pantaneiro breed, as there are about 10 specimens from each breeder in the project herd. This ensures greater genetic diversity and reduces the negative effects of inbreeding.
The outlook for the breed is promising, thanks to its adaptability and its double use, as dairy cattle and also as beef cattle. The cows can
produce 17 L of milk per day, which is low compared with specialized breeds, but high for Pantaneiro milk production. It is worth noting that there has never been any improvement program to increase productivity to date. The breed’s meat stands out for its marbling (interspersed fat), which gives it a special flavor. In this regard, some producers emphasize the potential of the breed in the production of boutique meat, which is soft with excellent marbling, and refer to the breed as "Pantanal Wagyu". According to some breeders, the meat of the Pantaneiro, as a local breed, can be used as a tourist attraction in restaurants with an appeal in terms of nature and cultural value, in the regions of Bonito and other municipalities of Serra da Bodoquena and in the Pantanal of Mato Grosso do Sul, for example.

The Tucura is very important for Pantanal culture, as it has historical and ecological links with the region. According to Sereno’s study, in 2002, a strong cultural identity was observed with the producers of Mato Grosso, where they nostalgically remember childhood, associated with dairy products, mainly cheese and dulce de leche, strongly associated with cows of this breed.

Pantaneiro cattle are used for both meat and milk production, but are more prominent in the production of a well-known cheese in Mato Grosso do Sul. With a bright yellow color and a high fat content, the milk of Pantaneiro cows is used in the production of “queijo de saco” or “queijo nicola”, which has a distinctive flavor and its own characteristics of color, smell and texture, and is highly prized on farms, eaten on its own or in Pantanal and border cuisine, and used to make sopa paraguaia, caburé (cake), chipa (biscuit) and beiju.

It has a strong link with Pantanal culture, as it can be used as a local breed suitable for breeding by created by local indigenous and quilombola communities, as well as rural settlements. The breed’s hardiness and adaptability make it suitable for local family farming.

This product was included in the Ark of Taste catalogue thanks to the Slow Food in Defense of Sociobiodiversity and Bahia’s Food Culture project.
Realization: Slow Food Association of Brazil
Support: Bahia State Government Company for Development and Regional Action/Rural Development Secretary (SDR/CAR), FIDA/Pro-Semiárido project.

Back to the archive >
O bovino pantaneiro é uma raça crioula (autóctone), originada de bois e vacas da espécie Bos taurus, trazidos da Península Ibérica durante o período de colonização da América do Sul. Em sua árvore genealógica há indícios de cruzamento de 11 raças de bovinos europeus, sendo seis portuguesas (Alentejana, Algarvia, Barrosa, Mertolenga, Minhota, Mirandesa) e cinco espanholas (Arouquesa, Berrenda Negra/Vermelha, Negra Andaluza, Retinta, Rubia Gallega). Ao longo de quase 500 anos de seleção natural, o Tucura se desenvolveu em uma raça rústica, amplamente adaptada às condições ecológicas extremas características do Pantanal (temperaturas superiores a 40ºC no verão, meses de seca seguido de meses de inundações), com patas mais curtas e cascos capazes de caminhar longas distâncias submersos na busca por alimento.

Os animais são robustos e apresentam porte pequeno a médio, com altura média das vacas adultas cerca de 1,30 m e peso ao redor de 450 kg; os machos não possuem cupim. Apresentam boa fertilidade e desenvolvimento sexual precoce, com os jovens entrando em idade reprodutiva ao redor dos 16 meses, além de boa habilidade materna. São mansos quando manejados e muito resistentes a carrapatos e verminoses, demandando pouco cuidado veterinário e baixíssima demanda por insumos. Possuem cabeça em formato triangular, olhos redondos, orelhas pequenas localizadas acima da linha dos olhos e dorso retilíneo. Apresenta chifres de diversos formatos (13 tipos e 7 cores diferentes). A pelagem é variada (foram identificadas 47 cores diferentes e mais 14 particularidades), porém, há predominância da cor chamada baia (amarelo claro) e castanha, sendo esta possivelmente

uma característica de mimetismo com a paisagem do Pantanal, especialmente na época de inverno, quando a paisagem vegetal se torna mais amarelada devido à seca. Possivelmente, essa coloração ajuda esconder (camuflar) o animal, dificultando a predação por onças. A cor da pelagem também pode variar com a época do ano e com o tipo de forragem do pasto. Assim, em determinado momento ele pode estar com a cor brazina (com listras negras pelo corpo) e, em outro, voltar com a cor baia .

Apesar de um rebanho bovino de milhões de cabeças, em 2002 estimou-se que o total da população do boi pantaneiro não ultrapassava 10 mil indivíduos, sendo considerada uma raça em risco de extinção. Há relatos que mencionam que, no início do século, o tucura foi preterido nos transporte do rebanho via trens e comitivas, já que os seus chifres prejudicavam a acomodação no trem e suas pernas curtas retardavam as comitivas. Esse processo pode ter sido o desencadeador de tentativas massivas de cruzamento com raças maiores e mais produtivas, como a nelore. Segundo estudos como os levantado por Egito (2007), a população do boi pantaneiro sofreu um forte processo de erosão genética, fruto do cruzamento com bois da raça nelore. Ainda nos dias de hoje faz-se cruzamentos com animais da raça nelore para corte e animais das raças gir e girolando para produção leiteira.

A ameaça de extinção levou instituições especializadas, pesquisadores e criadores do setor pecuário a se unirem com o objetivo de conservar o bovino pantaneiro. Com o intuito de reverter o quadro, o Núcleo de Conservação de Bovinos Pantaneiros de Aquidauana (Nubopan), da Universidade Estadual de Mato Grosso do Sul (UEMS), unidade universitária de Aquidauana (MS), vem realizando pesquisas com a raça desde 2009. Estima-se que hoje restem cerca de 500 animais puros criados em fazendas e núcleos de conservação e mais algumas dezenas em estado selvagem na região do Pantanal de Porto Jofre (MT).

Atualmente, o rebanho do projeto do Nubopan conta com 150 animais, dos quais alguns estão emprestados para produtores parceiros da universidade. configurando a maior diversificação de animais da raça pantaneira, haja vista que há cerca de 10 exemplares de cada criador no rebanho do projeto. Isso garante maior diversidade genética e reduz os efeitos negativos da consanguinidade.

As perspectivas em relação à raça são promissoras, graças à característica de adaptação e sua dupla vocação, para gado leiteiro e também para gado de corte. As vacas chegam a

produzir 17L de leite por dia - valor baixo quando comparado com as raças especializadas, mas alto para a produção leiteira pantaneira. Vale ressaltar que nunca houve, até o momento, nenhum programa de melhoramento para aumento de produtividade. Sua carne se destaca pelo marmoreio (gordura entremeada), o que confere um sabor especial. Nesse sentido, alguns produtores ressaltam o potencial da raça na produção de carne de boutique, bem marmoreada e macia, e chamam o boi pantaneiro de “Wagyu do Pantanal”. Na opinião de alguns criadores, a carne do pantaneiro, como raça local, pode ser utilizada como atrativo turístico em restaurantes tematizados com apelo de natureza e valoração cultural, nas regiões de Bonito e demais municípios da Serra da Bodoquena e no Pantanal sul-mato-grossense, por exemplo.

O tucura tem grande importância para a cultura pantaneira, já que se relaciona historicamente e ecologicamente com a região. Segundo estudo de Sereno, em 2002, se observa forte identidade cultural com os produtores do Mato Grosso, onde se recordam com nostalgia da infância, atrelados a produtos lácteos, principalmente queijos e doce de leite, fortemente associados às vacas desta raça.

O gado pantaneiro é utilizado tanto para a produção de carne quanto para a produção de leite, mas ganha mais destaque na produção de um queijo bem famoso em Mato Grosso do Sul. De cor amarelo forte e rico em gordura, o leite da vaca da raça pantaneiro é utilizado para a fabricação do queijo de saco ou queijo nicola, de sabor diferenciado, com características próprias de cor, cheiro, textura e sabor, muito apreciado nas fazendas, para consumo in natura, ou na culinária pantaneira e fronteiriça, na fabricação da sopa paraguaia, do caburé (bolinho), da chipa (biscoito) e do beiju.

O produto é ligado a uma comunidade indígena ou povo tradicional? Se sim, indique o nome da comunidade indígena ou povo tradicional.
Tem forte vínculo com a cultura pantaneira, sendo opção a utilização como raça local adaptada para ser criada por comunidades locais indígenas e quilombolas, além de assentamentos rurais. A rusticidade e a adaptabilidade tornam a raça indicada para a agricultura familiar local.

A inserção deste produto no catálogo da Arca do Gosto foi possível graças ao projeto Slow Food na Defesa da Sociobiodiversidade e da Cultura Alimentar Baiana.
Realização: Associação Slow Food do Brasil
Apoio: Companhia de Desenvolvimento e Ação Regional/Secretaria de Desenvolvimento Rural (SDR/CAR) do Governo do Estado da Bahia, projeto FIDA/Pró-Semiárido.

StateBrazil

Mato Grosso