Oxford Sausage

Back to the archive >

The Oxford sausage dates back to the 18th century. In 1723, John Nott, the private cook of a duke, wrote in his book (‘The Cook’s and Confectioners Dictionary: Or, the Accomplish’d Housewife’s Companion’) the recipe for a type of sausage now called Oxford Skates. This recipe is similar to that recognised today and started to become more popular when Isabella Beeton described it in one of her books a century later.

The Oxford sausage is different from most British sausages as it is prepared with a mix of pork and veal, seasoned with aromatic herbs such as sage and spices such as nutmeg. The traditional recipe dictates that intestines are not used, but that kidney fat is added to the mix to make it more solid and compact. It is then shaped by hand.
Damp bread was added to the mix at the beginning of the 19th century and the meat is now contained in C-shaped pig’s intestines, with the additional of a small quantity of cereal. The meat is now minced with a small quantity of bread and flavoured with aromatic herbs, salt and lemon rind. The pig’s intestine is filled and tied by hand. This sausage can be grilled, oven or pan cooked.

Veal is now used much less frequently. In general, the fresh British sausages have been greatly affected by the introduction of industrial techniques and production methods in recent years. New breeders and butchers have recently expressed interest in the rediscovery and use of the original 18th century recipe.

StateUnited Kingdom

England - Sud Est