Northern Manteiga Cheese

Queijo manteiga do Norte

This product is made through acid coagulation of milk, with the use of food grade organic acids. The mass is then drained, washed and blended with “manteiga de garrafa” or “manteiga da terra” (clarified butter). It is artisanally made in the Amazonian inland, has a round, flattened shape and can weigh between 500-1000 g. It has a straw yellow color and a characteristic butter taste and smell.

Butter cheese (queijo manteiga) is one of the most common cow’s milk derivates of the area. Its production in the Amazon is closely connected to domestic dairy production in the state, and it is little known on a national level. For milk producing (usually on a small scale) riparian communities, however, it is an important source of proteins and income, and of adding value to the small quantities of milk used. This product is of cultural importance in the mid and lower Amazon.

The cows are milked, and the milk left in a container until the next day to coagulate. The fat, which deposits on top, is skimmed off and used to make butter through frying and filtration. After, the curd is placed in fiber bags and hung up for 1 or 2 days to drain the whey. The resulting mass is heated with fresh milk (from the same day) until it becomes pasty and then the butter is added and incorporated into the curd, which is then placed in molds to cool.
The producers sell the cheese on markets, as well as in the port, to ships using the Amazon River as a waterway, passing through the city of Parintins-AM. Being a small-scale product, the cheeses are often wrapped in plastic bags and sold by traveling vendors (usually the producers himself), on the streets of Parintins-AM.

Butter cheese is made with artisan methods in the inland of the State of Amazonia, using traditional knowledge and techniques, passed on from one generation to the next. With fewer youngsters staying in the rural areas, the knowledge of these products could be lost over the next few years. Other possible threats are the introduction of new recipes coming from other Brazilian states and the lack of pasteurization of the milk, making it impossible to get the SIF (government seal of approval).
The cheese is usually eaten by the riparian communities producing it for breakfast or as an afternoon snack. It can also be consumed with manioc flour and coffee, and in the “x-caboclinho” sandwich. Surplus cheeses are brought to urban centers and sold, contributing to the income of the producing families.

Back to the archive >
É um produto resultante da coagulação do leite com emprego de ácidos orgânicos de grau alimentício, cuja massa é submetida à dessoragem, lavagem e fusão, com acréscimo exclusivamente de manteiga de garrafa ou manteiga da terra. É produzido artesanalmente no interior do Amazonas, possui forma redondo/achatada, com sua massa variando de 500-1000g. Possui coloração amarelo-palha, odor e sabor característico da manteiga.

O queijo de manteiga é um dos subprodutos mais explorados do leite fluido bovino na região. Sua produção no Amazonas está estreitamente relacionada com a produção leiteira familiar no estado, apresentando pouca representatividade no cenário nacional. No entanto para as comunidades ribeirinhas que produzem leite, geralmente em pequena escala, torna-se uma importante fonte proteica e de renda familiar, uma vez que, agrega valor, e se usa pouca quantidade de leite, dessa forma, caracterizando-se como produto cultural da região do médio e baixo Amazonas.

O leite tirado no dia é colocado em recipiente até o outro dia. No dia seguinte, já se tem presença do coalho, ou coalhada. Nesse momento também é feita a retirada da gordura que está sobre o coalho para produção da manteiga, por processo de fritura e filtragem. A partir daí, essa coalhada é posta em sacos de fibra para que haja a retirada do soro, que são pendurados de 1 a 2 dias. A massa resultante é aquecida com leite in natura (retirado no mesmo dia) até a formação da massa mais pastosa, e então é adiciona-se manteiga. A partir daí a massa se incorpora à manteiga e colocada em formas para resfriar.

Os produtores comercializam em feiras livres e no porto da cidade para embarcações que usam o rio Amazonas como hidrovia, passando pela cidade de Parintins-AM. Por ser produzido em pequena escala, são frequentemente embalados em sacos plásticos e comercializados por vendedores ambulantes, geralmente o produtor, nas ruas urbanas de Parintins-AM.

O queijo manteiga é produzido de maneira artesanal no interior do Amazonas, com conhecimentos e aplicação de técnicas tradicionais passados de uma geração para outra. Com o declínio da fixação dos jovens nas áreas rurais, esses conhecimentos podem deixar de ser praticados ao longo dos anos. Outra ameaça seria a introdução de novas receitas, provenientes de outros estados brasileiros e a falta de pasteurização do leite, deixando o produto impossibilitado de adquirir o SIF (selo de inspeção federal).

São consumidos geralmente no café da manhã e lanche (merenda) da tarde das famílias ribeirinhas que o produzem, representando o pão das áreas urbanas, que podem também ser consumidos juntamente com a farinha de mandioca e café. É utilizado também no sanduíche X-caboclinho. Os excedentes são levados para os centros urbanos e vendidos, contribuindo com a renda das famílias produtoras.

StateBrazil

Amazonas