Maraco

Back to the archive >

It is a variety of wild coffee typical of the region. Its pulp has a high protein and carbohydrate content while the taste is acidic with an intense and pleasant aroma. The pulp is used in order to obtain a chocolate called “bacalate” and, in some regions, the seed is consumed as a nut. It is one of the most traditional fruits of the Amazon.

The tree reaches heights of between 3 and 8 metres, the fruit is ellipsoidal, of green colour, and measures between 10 and 20 cm in longitude and between 9 and 12 cm in width. Once mature, it is coffee yellow, its pulp fibrous with a pleasant perfume. Growth rates are rapid, reaching productivity starting from the second year after planting. In the Araracauna region, indigenous communities (Uitoto and Coreguaje) differentiate between varieties according to the shape and size of the fruit.

However, in Colombia no specific studies have been currently carried out. Its consumption is very common amongst indigenous peoples who usually eat the seed which gives them energy for their daily labours. The bark is also used to make containers used to eat or to store foods while the pulp is used to make a paste using for depilatory waxing. Its consumption is not as common amongst settlers to the region and until not that long ago is was considered as having no commercial value. With the pulp of the fruit juices and refreshing drinks are prepared. Currently only one producer has been identified who has a wild plant in is fields. Due to the fact that it is wild, it is difficult to determine how many plants are currently in existence. The pulp is sold in local markets but not commonly. The indigenous communities harvest it for self-consumption. This wild coffee is at risk from the proliferation of hybrid coffee cultivars and only a few plants remain in the region, mostly in the yet untouched territories managed by indigenous communities.

Back to the archive >
Es una especie de cacao silvestre de la región. Su pulpa tiene un alto contenido de proteínas y carbohidratos y su sabor es ácido con un aroma intenso y agradable. Su pulpa se usa para obtener un chocolate denominado "bacalate" y en algunas regiones se consume su almendra verde como nuez. Este es uno de los frutos más tradicionales de la Amazonía.
El árbol alcanza a medir de 3 a 8 m de altura, su fruto es de forma subgloboso-elipsoidal de color verde, de 10 a 25 cm de longitud y 9 a 12 cm de ancho; cuando está maduro es amarillo café, su pulpa es fibrosa de color amarilla y olor agradable. El crecimiento de la planta es rápido obteniéndose productividad al segundo año de su siembra.
En la región del Araracura los indígenas (etnia Uitoto y Coreguaje) diferencian las variedades de acuerdo con el tamaño y forma del fruto, sin embargo, en Colombia no existen aún estudios que den cuenta de ellas. Su consumo es muy común entre los indígenas quienes usualmente comen la almendra, para tener energía en las labores diarias; también suelen usar su corteza para hacer vasijas para comer o almacenar alimentos y su pulpa para hacer una masilla con la cual se depilaban. Su consumo es poco común entre los colonos del territorio y hasta hace un tiempo no era considerado para comercialización.
Con la pulpa del fruto se preparan jugos y bebidas refrescantes con hielo. Actualmente se reportó solo un productor de este fruto para esta investigación, otras personas que reportaron conocerlo fueron porque en sus parcelas hay una planta silvestre.
Al ser un fruto silvestre de recolección es difícil determinar sus volúmenes de existencia.
Su pulpa se comercializa en el mercado local, pero no es común. Las comunidades indígenas lo cosechan para el autoconsumo.
Este cacao silvestre se encuentra en peligro debido a que la propagación de variedades hibridas de cacao ha hecho que queden solo algunas plantas en la región y reservadas en su mayoría en los territorios aun vírgenes de los resguardos indígenas.

StateColombia

Caquetá