Manioc Flour

Fuba de Bom Bom

Manioc (scientific name Manihot esculenta), also known as utombo or otchikalau, is a plant with origins in the Amazon. It is cultivated in all regions of Angola: most intensively in the north, while in the center and south it is seen more as an alternative in case of drought, because the plant needs very little water and low soil fertility to grow roots. As the African diet is rich in other types of cereals, manioc is grown primarly as a reserve in case of shortage.

The most consumed parts of the plant are the roots and leaves (called tranca by the local people). The roots can be eaten fresh, toasted or fried, and accompany fish, meat or beans. Mostly, though, they are transformed into flour, known as fuba de bombó in Angola and Namibia, and used primarily for the production of funje de bombó.

The preparation of the flour varies from region to region: in the north is is prepared through leaving the roots in water for 3-4 days, then letting them dry in the sun, and consecutively grinding them very finely in a mortar; in the south, on the other hand, the roots are simply peeled, dried in the sun, and then ground in the mortar.

StateAngola

Luanda