Llueque

Back to the archive >

Originally from Chile and Argentina, the Llueque is a conifer that grows in the Andes, more precisely in the pre-mountainous area of the VII and X regions of Chile and the coast of the bordering regions in Argentina. The tree grows at heights of 500-1,100 metres above sea level, and can reach up to 30 metres in height. Distribution is quite sparse and it is mainly found near water and oaks.

Apart from cultivation in Europe and Northern America for its ornamental value, the tree produces edible egg-shaped fruit, called Cordillera grapes by the locals. It is generally blue on the outside, tending towards violet when matured, with a soft white pulp used to make jam. These fruits are really arils, or the outside part of a seed that attracts birds. The birds feed on the fruit and cause it to fall thus promoting propagation.

The Cordillera grape was noted in the gastronomic culture of the Mapuche population from ancient times. Their diet mainly consisted of the fruit of the plant that grew wild in the forests in which they lived. Due to deforestation and land appropriation and the disappearance of its natural habitat, cultivation is progressively dying out.

StateChile

La Araucanía