Landes Heirloom Millet

Anciennes Varietés de Millet des Landes

The antique local varieties of common millet (Panicum miliaceum) are characterized by their hardiness (when mature the stalks can grow up to two meters tall) and are distinguished by the color of their grains and their ability to grow. The ruddy-brown variety of grain, which comes from Meransin on the south coast of Landes, in Gascony, grows quite a lot, while the yellow-cream colored variety grows less. This millet is planted after the last spring frosts.

This grain does well in the lean and sandy soils of Landes, as it needs little water and can survive the arid local summers thanks to its incredible hardiness. This product thus offers an important source of income, considering the environment in which it grows: indeed, these antique varieties do not require any irrigation.

In the past the millet, known as milh in the local language, was harvested in October, but now it takes place in September. The cultivation of this crop was abandoned about 60 years ago in this area, despite the fact that over the centuries it had been one of the principle grains grown for human consumption, along with rye.

This variety of millet was mentioned by Strabo (64 BCE – 25 AD) as the grain of the Aquitaine coasts. One of the earliest sources that attests to the cultivation of common millet in the Landes department is conserved in the Liber rubeus (Red Book) or Cartulary of the Cathedral of Dax. Many 12th century documents explicitly mention the quantity of millet that made up the income and donations given to the cathedral. The production areas mentioned at the time are found in the coastal communities: from Soustons-en-Maremme, to Saint-Julien-dans-le-Born, passing for Marensin.

The edition from 1300 of the Customs of the Viscounts of Maremme (a feudal stronghold founded around Soustons which included the entire southern coastal area of the Landes department) sets out the payment of yearly taxes in precise quantities of millet. Beginning in the 17th century corn began to substitute millet both in the fields and in local dishes, and the antique grains were notably less common in the department by the 19th century. Despite this fact, in 1909 Landes was still the department with the greatest cultivation of millet: 38% of all millet grown in France was cultivated here, with more than 8,000 acres dedicated to this crop.

Between the two World Wars the use of this crop continued to decline. In some areas around Marensin, where it was still around in the 1930s, millet served merely to fill up the areas in which corn did not grow very well. And after 1945 it disappeared entirely. Since the 1940s this grain has been cultivated by hunters who use it to attract and fatten migratory birds.

Common millet flour was used daily in the diets of the ancient inhabitants of the Landes department. Along with rye flour, it was one of the most popular grains. The flour was mixed in different proportions with that of other grains to make pastries: the mixture of common millet with so-called bird millet (a variety that was cultivated to feed birds, also known as foxtail millet or Setaria italica, and locally called milhada) with wheat flour was called mestauga.

The most traditional recipe that used this grain was cruchade, a kind of polenta that when condensed could be cut and then fried; the dish was then either salted to be eaten with sauces, or topped with sugar to make a desert. For centuries this was the most famous dish in the Landes department.

Mestauga was also used to prepare two other deserts, known as millas and miques.
Recently cultivation of this grain has been taken up again, so as to safeguard the antique varieties of millet, though current production comes to just a few kg per year.

Back to the archive >
Il s’agit des variétés landaises de millet commun (Panicum miliaceum), caractérisées par leur vigueur (2m de hauteur à maturité). Les variétés au nombre de deux se distinguent entre elles par la couleur de leurs grains et leur propension à taller. La variété à grains roux-brun, issue du Marensin (côte sud des Landes de Gascogne), produit des spécimens qui tallent fréquemment, tandis que ceux de la variété à grains jaunes-crème tallent peu. Les semailles s’effectuent après les dernières gelées au printemps. Sur les sols maigres et sableux des Landes, les variétés anciennes de millet associent une sobriété remarquable en temps de sécheresse à une grande rusticité, ainsi qu’un rendement non négligeable au regard des contraintes de l’environnement où elles croissent. Les pieds de millet n’étaient pas irrigués et la variété landaise présente une excellente adaptation à la sécheresse estivale du sol des Landes sableuses. La récolte avait lieu en octobre autrefois, en septembre aujourd’hui. La culture du millet (milh, dans le dialecte gascon) a été abandonnée voici une soixantaine d’années dans les Landes de Gascogne alors qu’elle fut avec le seigle, pendant des siècles, l’une des deux principales productions céréalières destinée à la consommation humaine.

La farine de millet commune était couramment consommée dans l’alimentation antique des Landes. La recette la plus traditionnelle était la cruchade, une sorte de polenta qui, une fois figée pouvait être coupée en morceaux puis frite et salée pour accompagner une sauce, ou pouvait être sucrée pour devenir un dessert : pendant de nombreux siècles, ce fut l’alimentation landaise par excellence. Á l’aide de la farine « mestauga », on peut préparer deux douceurs : le millas et les miques. Récemment, sa culture a été reprise pour sauvegarder les variétés antiques avec une production actuelle en petites quantités.

Cette espèce de millet est déjà mentionnée par Strabon (64 av J.C.- 25 ap. J.C.) comme la céréale du littoral aquitain. L’une des premières sources qui atteste de la culture du millet commun dans l’aire landaise est répertoriée dans le Liber rubeus (Livre rouge) ou Cartulaire de la cathédrale de Dax. Plusieurs documents y mentionnent explicitement au XIIème siècle des quantités de « milio » qui constituent certains revenus et donations destinés à la cathédrale. Les lieux de production alors signalés pour cette céréale sont tous situés dans les pays du littoral, de Soustons en Maremne à Saint-Julien dans le Born en passant par le Marensin. La version datée de 1300 des coutumes de la vicomté de Maremne (seigneurie établie autour de Soustons dont l’emprise territoriale se situe de nos jours sur le littoral méridional des Landes) énonce le paiement d’impôts annuels en nature sous la forme de quantités définies de « millet ». En 1789 le maïs a déjà rattrapé et dépassé le millet en superficie cultivée sur la paroisse de Soustons. Le millet recule sensiblement dans toutes les Landes au XIXème siècle. Le département demeure cependant en 1909 celui où les millets sont les plus cultivés en France. Il rassemble 38 % des surfaces nationales avec plus de 8000 hectares.

Néanmoins il poursuit son repli dans l’entre-deux-guerres. En quelques lieux du Marensin où il survit encore dans les années trente, le millet ne sert plus qu’à combler les espaces où le maïs a mal levé dans les champs. Après 1945, il disparaît totalement. Au delà des années quarante, sa présence ne subsiste plus qu’à travers l’usage que lui destinent certains chasseurs pour attirer et engraisser le petit gibier à plumes migrateur.

StateFrance

Aquitaine-Limousin-Poitou-Charentes