La Siberia Cheese

Back to the archive >

La Siberia cheese is made in Castiblanco, in the La Siberia comarca. It is an area charaterized by hills that are 400-800 m above the sea level, where livestock breeding is the main activity. This cheese is made with raw milk from verata or retinta breed goats breeds (in some cases the two milks are mixed together). When the goats are milked, the resulting product is heated up to reach 26 centigrade degrees, then animal rennet from the goat kid is added. After an hour, more or less, when the curd is formed, this is broken down into pieces as big as a grain of rice, to decrease the number of holes in the cheese itself. The curd is then poured into moulds and pressed until it is compact enough; the cheese wheels are soaked in a sort of brine for some 4 days. Finally, the cheese wheels are stored for the seasoning process, lasting at least 60 days. The resulting product is a medium-sized round cheese with a yellowish rind with some spots; the inside is white and compact. The La Siberia has a very pleasant taste, slightly acid with wild herb flavours; showing an intense nose with hazelnut aroma. La Siberia cheese is used as a side for main courses, to be tasted with a glass of wine or even with some bread. Since it is considered a “fat” cheese, and therefore very nutritious, it was part of the local everyday diet in the past. Many La Siberia families owned breeding farms where they had goats whose milk was used to make this cheese. The La Siberia cheese is made just in one cheese factory in Castiblanco, producing a good quantity of it, thus meeting the needs of the local market only. The milk is also less and less available these days, since the indigenous goat breeds whose milk was used for this purpose are now endangered.

StateSpain

Extremadura