Kislie Shchi

Кислыя шти

The traditional kind of white kvass "with seven malts", prepared in infusion mash method (without mash maturation in stove). The initial name is "Shti", originated from the Old Russian and Old Slavic "cъtи", meaning "nutritient drink, liquid dish, pottage, soup with cabbage, dock and other green".

Shchi was prepared from one or some kinds of mash and different kinds of flour (wheat, greek, rye, fine wheat flour), they were mized in boiling water, were maturated, filtered through a sieve, poured in a barrel and added with kvass thick. As soon as the drink starts fermentation, it was poured in bottles with the addition of raisins and / or sugar, so that it becomes more saturated with carbon dioxide, the drink was there till the end of fermentation. ("Kvass is not dear – dear is the raisin in it" – that was the proverb.) As the drink had more foam and was called "bubbly" or the "kvass with playng". Depending on the supplements, the sour shchi had different names: pink, lemon, fragrant, etc.

Before revolution in Russia sour shchi was used as a drink and was used in cooking. For example, it was used to soaken and even to boil the wild, the sour liquid was added for the soaking of apples and berries or it was used as a basis for cold soups (botvinia and orkoshka).

At present the drink is almost forgotten, it is produced only in households by amateurs.

Back to the archive >
Традиционная разновидность белого кваса «о семи солодах», приготовленного настойным способом (без выдержки сусла в печи). Первоначальное название, «шти», произошло от древнерусского и старославянского слова «cъtи», означавшего «питательный напиток, жидкое кушанье, похлебка, варево, суп, заправленный капустой, щавелем и другой зеленью».

Щи готовили из одного или нескольких солодов и разных видов муки (пшеничная, гречневая, ржаная, крупчатка), которые смешивали с кипящей водой и отстаивали несколько часов. Затем добавляли холодную воду, отстаивали, процеживали через сито, сливали в бочонок и заквашивали квасной гущей. Едва забродивший напиток с добавлением изюма и/или сахара для дополнительного насыщения напитка углекислотой разливали в бутылки, где протекал процесс дображивания. («Не дорог квас — дорога изюминка в нем», гласила поговорка.) Из-за этого напиток всегда сильно пенился и назывался «пузырчатым» или «род кваса с игрою». В зависимости от используемых добавок, кислые щи носили разные названия: розовые, лимонные, ароматные и т. п.

В дореволюционной России кислые щи пили как освежающий напиток и использовали в кулинарии. Например, в них отмачивали и даже отваривали лесную дичь, добавляли в рассол при мочении яблок и ягод, использовали как базу для холодных супов (ботвинья и окрошка).

В настоящее время напиток практически забыт, производится любителями в домашних условиях.

StateRussia