Inajá

Inajaí, anajá

Indigenous to Brazil and other countries of the Amazon region, inaja can often be found in native forests, and is very rarely cultivated.

It is an oleaginous palm tree, very abundant in the Amazon, but little known and studied. However, it has a high potential to be used for food and in production of cosmetics and renewable energy (biodiesel). It occurs in the entire Brazilian Amazon, but more frequently in the east, in the states of Para, Amapa and the Amazonian portion of Maranhao. This single-stemmed palm can reach up to 20 m in height, colonizing degraded areas with ease.
Inajas produce a large amount of fruits, evidently because it is highly tolerant to plagues and illnesses, can support droughts and compacted, degraded soils with low fertility. The main seed dispersers of inaja are: tapirs, macaws, agutis, tortoises, monkeys, pacas, peccaries and toucans.

In the eastern Amazon, the inaja flowers between October and November, and the fruiting period is between January and March. In the western Amazon, however, records show flowering in July and fruiting in November. Each inaja tree produces between 5 and 6 bunches per year, with 800 to 1000 fruits each. Each fruit has only one very tough, woody seed and is between 2 and 3 cm long with a diameter of 2 cm; it has a conical shape, and about 15% of oil content. The pulp is yellow and can be consumed by humans and animals.

Because it is a native, not very appreciated palm tree, and there are few verified facts about this plant, it is necessary to implement strategies for the conservation of inaja. The increasing deforestation of the Amazon is threatening this species, and if there is not sufficient information about inaja, especially about its management and the consumption of its fruits, we are running the risk of losing yet another Amazonian preciosity.
Inaja is managed by family farmers of riparian Caboclo (mixed-race) and indigenous communities, but has no specific connection with either of them. It has a delicious heart (palmito). The fruits have a slightly sweet yellow pulp which can be eaten fresh or cooked. When raw, they are usually eaten with manioc flour. Mature fruits have an oil content of 15%, and they can be used to prepare porridge, eaten by weaker members of the community, as they are envigorating because of their high calory content.

When cracked, the seeds reveal nuts, which can be eaten raw or used to prepare traditional recipes, like flour.

Back to the archive >
Encontrada no Brasil e demais países da região amazônica, na maior parte dos casos o inajá é encontrado em matas nativas, sendo muito baixos os números de cultivo dessa palmeira.

É uma palmeira oleaginosa muito frequente e abundante na Amazônia, porém pouco conhecida e estudada, contudo, apresenta potencial para uso na alimentação, produção de cosméticos e energia renovável (biodiesel). Ocorre em toda a Amazônia brasileira, sendo mais frequente na Amazônia Oriental, nos estados do Pará, Amapá e na porção amazônica do estado do Maranhão. Esta palmeira monocaule pode chegar a 20 metros de altura, colonizando facilmente áreas degradadas.
Os inajás produzem frutos em grande abundância, evidentemente, por ser uma palmeira tolerante a pragas e doenças, bem como, suportar estiagens prolongadas, solos compactados, degradados e com baixa fertilidade. Os principais dispersores das sementes de inajás são: antas, araras, cutias, jabutis, macacos, pacas, porco-do-mato e tucanos.

Na Amazônia Oriental a floração do inajá ocorre entre outubro e novembro, com frutificação entre janeiro e março. Já na Amazônia Ocidental, tem-se registro de floração no início de julho e frutificação em novembro. Cada palmeira inajá produz cerca de 5 a 6 cachos por ano, sendo que cada cacho pode ter de 800 a 1.000 frutos. Cada fruto contém apenas uma semente lenhosa, muito dura, e possui de 2 a 3 cm de comprimento por 2 cm de diâmetro, com forma cônica, possuindo cerca de 15% de óleo. A polpa tem coloração amarelada e pode ser consumida tanto por humanos, quanto por animais.

Por ser uma espécie de palmeira nativa e ser pouco apreciada, muito em função das poucas informações sobre esta planta, faz-se necessário implementar estratégias para a conservação do inajá. O desmatamento crescente na Amazônia ameaça esta espécie, pois se não tivermos informações suficientes sobre o inajá, em especial sobre formas de manejo e consumo de seus frutos, corremos o risco de perdermos mais uma preciosidade amazônica.

A Inajá é manejada por agricultores familiares de comunidades caboclo ribeirinhas e também indígenas, porém sem uma ligação específica com alguma delas, fornece um ótimo palmito. O fruto oferece uma polpa amarela levemente adocicada, que pode ser consumida fresca ou após cozimento. Quando crus, os frutos são geralmente consumidos com farinha. Os frutos maduros possuem 15% de óleo. Com estes também pode ser preparado um mingau, consumido por pessoas em estado de fraqueza, sendo revigorante, em função de seu alto teor calórico.

Quando quebradas, as sementes oferecem amêndoas que podem ser consumidas ao natural ou utilizadas em receitas tradicionais, como farinhas.

StateBrazil

Amazonas