Guama machete

Back to the archive >

Guama machete is the fruit of a plant called Inga spectabilis. This type of plant was originally very common, often growing next to cocoa and coffee plantations to shade them from direct sunlight. Some decades ago, it was common to find between 20 and 30 Inga per hectar of coffee plantation, the presence of which was favorable to the growth of a higher quality coffee, and additionally provided the families of the small-scale farmers with a fruit, which, in times of harvest, could also be sold. Unfortunately, with the proliferation of GMO coffee breeds that do not need protection from sunlight, many Inga trees have been cut down.

The fruit recalls a cotton ball, due to its consistency and sweet flavor. It is consumed primarily dried, and some people use it to make sweets and juices. References to the fruit can be find in popular culture, for example in riddles and nursery rhymes.

¡Ah¡ vaquita resbalosa
como pepita de guama