Filippa Apple

Back to the archive >

Filippa is a very hardy and easily cultivated variety of apple. The tree should be sheltered from the wind and the fruits are picked before it is quite ripe, since the fruits fall off very easily. The color of the apples can vary from very pale yellow to shiny carmine colors, depending on how much the tree has been subjected to light. The flesh is finely white with green veins, juicy and with a suitable, fresh acidity and a pleasant aroma. The odor is sweet and subtle, and very pleasant. Harvest season usually starts from late September to beginning of October. The apples are durable and can be stored until at least February to March.

The Filippa apple is by origin a Danish variety, first cultivated around 1880 on the Island of Funen by seeds from the kernel of a wild apple. The cultivation was performed by Filippa Johannsen, daughter of a schoolmaster in the village of Hundstrup on South Funen. Filippa is a first class cooking apple as well as a good eating apple. On the Island of Funen it is used for the traditional dish known as æbleflæsk: Smoked bacon of pork that cut into slices or cubes are roasted and served with a mash of apples. In some areas it is common to serve the æbleflæsk with codfish. The apple is also good for making cakes and juices.

Filippa used to be widely cultivated all over the country, but because of its short season, volatility and because it is considered "ugly" from its varying colors and unevenness of shape, the production today is only minor and nearly faded out. This apple’s history is closely connected to the local and national culinary heritage, especially on the Island of Funen. This area is considered to be the "garden" of Denmark, because it used to be scattered with fruit orchards, as a result of a royal order that every garden should hold at least one apple and pear tree to supply the Court. Now the fruit orchards are sadly disappearing fast. Therefore there is all the more reason to preserve an old, indigenous variety like the Filippa apple.

Nominated by:Karen Louise Bencke - Slow Food Fyn Convivium