Fabirama

Back to the archive >

Fabirama, also known as pesa, is a black tuber, with a round, ovoid shape, growing underground. Its dimensions vary between 2 and 4 cm, but it can reach a length of up to 6 cm. The leaves of the plant are oval and quite thick with crenate margins. They release a strong and very particular smell when rubbed. Some light blue, spike shaped flowers blossom above the leaves.
Fabirama is cultivated only during the rainy season, and the harvest is between October and November.

It is unclear if fabirama is an endemic variety or has been introduced to the area, but what is clear, is that it has been around for a long time. It is traditionally found around the cities of Ouagadougou and Koudougou. The cultivation is for the most part secondary, and not destined for sale, but entrusted to women and children for feeding the family. It is grown in small lots, usually in the middle of millet fields.
In 2007, fabirama was mentioned in a national report as an endangered species. The introduction of other types of tubers, which are much more productive and advantageous to the farmers, has reduced its consumption.

In areas in which the Mossi live, fabirama is traditionally eaten boiled: it is cooked with the peel, and eaten after peeling. It can be peeled with the help of sand, afterwards cooking it in water and adding some condiments like karité butter, salt and soumbala (a typical seasoning also found in the Arca del Gusto). In the burkinabé families it is also eaten cooked, similar to a ragout.

StateBurkina Faso

Plateau Central