Danish Landrace Goat

Dansk Landrace

The Danish Landrace goat locally known as Dansk Landrace is one of the oldest goat breeds in Denmark. The first information about the breed dates back to 3400 BC. It has indeed long been bred and a part of the economical but also cultural lives of the populations.
During the fifteenth century, under the reigns of both Christian I and II the population decreased significantly because of a plague that affect goats, but the Danish Landrace goats held firm, and after this period of decline, in the 1700s they were once again extremely popular. They are traditionally a source of meat, milk and economical resources for the sexton, smallholders and other people with very little soil.

The Danish Landrace is a medium to large goat. The average weigh for female is 58kg while for males 80kg. The breed is short-haired however, during winter time, they develop a thick hair in order to protect from the cold. The goats can come in many different colours such as, brown, black, white, blue-grey, and other hues. Most animals are horned but polled individuals also exist. They are hardy, robust, fertile, goats that give good milk. Furthermore, they are said to be friendly and sociable animals.

After the Second World War, the breed number rapidly decreased and became nearly extinct.
Fortunately, it was saved thanks to a group of enthusiastic breeders, who had kept a few animals. In successive years, due to the ineffective crossbreeding with Angora and Boer goats its number declined again. In 1990s, only 17 males and 30 females were registered. The breed started to be protected by the Foreningen for Danske Landracegeder and as a result, a small increase of animals has been observed. Today, there are around 800 females and 100 males, but still its risk of extinction is high. Danish Landrace are kept mostly in small herds for home consumption of milk, cheese and meat and not for commercial purposes.

StateDenmark

Syddanmark